Living Cost Compare
Cheyenne

Wyoming

$980/mo est.

vs
Tacoma

Washington

$1,500/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $980 in Cheyenne, WY versus $1,500 in Tacoma, WA. Overall, Cheyenne, WY is roughly 35% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Tacoma, WA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $77,176 in Cheyenne, WY and $83,857 in Tacoma, WA — about 8% higher in Tacoma, WA. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; Washington has no state income tax and a 6.5% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$756
$1,178
+56% in Tacoma, WA
1 Bedroom
$824
$1,332
+62% in Tacoma, WA
2 Bedroom
$1,036
$1,693
+63% in Tacoma, WA
3 Bedroom
$1,478
$2,094
+42% in Tacoma, WA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,200
$454,600
+46% in Tacoma, WA

Income

Median Household Income
$77,176
$83,857
+9% in Tacoma, WA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$51,540
$72,610
+41% in Tacoma, WA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.9 yr
37.3 yr
+1.6 yr in Cheyenne, WY
Homeownership
67.7%
56.5%
+11.2 pp in Cheyenne, WY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
32.9%
33.5%
+0.6 pp in Tacoma, WA
Avg Commute
16.1 min
29.0 min
+12.9 min in Tacoma, WA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
334.6
1,064.4
+218% in Tacoma, WA
Property Crime
3,030.3
5,695.2
+88% in Tacoma, WA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
46.5°F
52.1°F
+5.6°F in Tacoma, WA
Annual Precipitation
15.9 in
43.0 in
+27.1 in in Tacoma, WA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.29/gal
$5.12/gal
+20% in Tacoma, WA

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Washington.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.8
14.9
+1% in Tacoma, WA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$13.31
$20.41
+53% in Tacoma, WA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / WA)
4%
6.5%
+2.5 pp in WA
Income Tax (top rate)
None
None
about equal

Cheyenne vs Tacoma — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cheyenne or Tacoma?
Cheyenne, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $980 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 35% below Tacoma, WA's $1,500, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cheyenne than in Tacoma?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $33,000 a year in Cheyenne versus $53,000 in Tacoma.
Which has lower taxes, Cheyenne or Tacoma?
Cheyenne is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Tacoma under Washington's (no state income tax and a 6.5% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).