Living Cost Compare
Cheyenne

Wyoming

$980/mo est.

vs
Santa Fe

New Mexico

$1,310/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $980 in Cheyenne, WY versus $1,310 in Santa Fe, NM. Overall, Cheyenne, WY is roughly 25% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Santa Fe, NM, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $77,176 in Cheyenne, WY and $70,110 in Santa Fe, NM — about 9% higher in Cheyenne, WY. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; New Mexico has a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$756
$969
+28% in Santa Fe, NM
1 Bedroom
$824
$1,167
+42% in Santa Fe, NM
2 Bedroom
$1,036
$1,559
+50% in Santa Fe, NM
3 Bedroom
$1,478
$1,733
+17% in Santa Fe, NM

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,200
$411,500
+32% in Santa Fe, NM

Income

Median Household Income
$77,176
$70,110
+9% in Cheyenne, WY
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$51,540
$48,710
+5% in Cheyenne, WY

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.9 yr
46.4 yr
+7.5 yr in Santa Fe, NM
Homeownership
67.7%
62.8%
+4.9 pp in Cheyenne, WY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
32.9%
45.4%
+12.5 pp in Santa Fe, NM
Avg Commute
16.1 min
20.2 min
+4.1 min in Santa Fe, NM

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
334.6
843.3
+152% in Santa Fe, NM
Property Crime
3,030.3
5,189
+71% in Santa Fe, NM

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
46.5°F
51.9°F
+5.4°F in Santa Fe, NM
Annual Precipitation
15.9 in
13.5 in
+2.4 in in Cheyenne, WY

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.29/gal
$3.62/gal
+15% in Cheyenne, WY

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Gulf Coast (PADD 3).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.8
14.1
+5% in Cheyenne, WY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$13.31
$11.90
+11% in Cheyenne, WY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / NM)
4%
4.875%
+0.9 pp in NM
Income Tax (top rate)
None
5.90%
+5.9 pp in NM

Cheyenne vs Santa Fe — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cheyenne or Santa Fe?
Cheyenne, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $980 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 25% below Santa Fe, NM's $1,310, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cheyenne than in Santa Fe?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $33,000 a year in Cheyenne versus $47,000 in Santa Fe.
Which has lower taxes, Cheyenne or Santa Fe?
Cheyenne is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Santa Fe under New Mexico's (a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).