Living Cost Compare
Cheyenne

Wyoming

$990/mo est.

vs
Meridian

Idaho

$1,690/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $990 in Cheyenne, WY versus $1,690 in Meridian, ID. Overall, Cheyenne, WY is roughly 41% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Meridian, ID, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $77,176 in Cheyenne, WY and $98,686 in Meridian, ID — about 22% higher in Meridian, ID. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; Idaho has a top state income tax rate of 5.30% and a 6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$756
$1,523
+101% in Meridian, ID
1 Bedroom
$824
$1,540
+87% in Meridian, ID
2 Bedroom
$1,036
$1,489
+44% in Meridian, ID
3 Bedroom
$1,478
$1,893
+28% in Meridian, ID

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,200
$485,000
+56% in Meridian, ID

Income

Median Household Income
$77,176
$98,686
+28% in Meridian, ID
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$51,540
$49,100
+5% in Cheyenne, WY

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.9 yr
37.4 yr
+1.5 yr in Cheyenne, WY
Homeownership
67.7%
76.1%
+8.4 pp in Meridian, ID
Bachelor's+ (25+)
32.9%
44.4%
+11.5 pp in Meridian, ID
Avg Commute
16.1 min
22.3 min
+6.2 min in Meridian, ID

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
334.6
150.3
+55% in Cheyenne, WY
Property Crime
3,030.3
583.5
+81% in Cheyenne, WY

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
46.5°F
52.5°F
+6.0°F in Meridian, ID
Annual Precipitation
15.9 in
11.7 in
+4.2 in in Cheyenne, WY

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$4.27/gal
about equal

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
14.4
+6% in Cheyenne, WY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$18.28
$11.33
+38% in Cheyenne, WY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / ID)
4%
6%
+2.0 pp in ID
Income Tax (top rate)
None
5.30%
+5.3 pp in ID

Cheyenne vs Meridian — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cheyenne or Meridian?
Cheyenne, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $990 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 41% below Meridian, ID's $1,690, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cheyenne than in Meridian?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $33,000 a year in Cheyenne versus $62,000 in Meridian.
Which has lower taxes, Cheyenne or Meridian?
Cheyenne is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Meridian under Idaho's (a top state income tax rate of 5.30% and a 6% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).