Living Cost Compare
Cheyenne

Wyoming

$990/mo est.

vs
Juneau

Alaska

$1,530/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $990 in Cheyenne, WY versus $1,530 in Juneau, AK. Overall, Cheyenne, WY is roughly 35% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Juneau, AK, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $77,176 in Cheyenne, WY and $100,513 in Juneau, AK — about 23% higher in Juneau, AK. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; Alaska has no state income tax and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$756
$993
+31% in Juneau, AK
1 Bedroom
$824
$1,257
+53% in Juneau, AK
2 Bedroom
$1,036
$1,647
+59% in Juneau, AK
3 Bedroom
$1,478
$1,949
+32% in Juneau, AK

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,200
$432,500
+39% in Juneau, AK

Income

Median Household Income
$77,176
$100,513
+30% in Juneau, AK
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$51,540

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.9 yr
39.8 yr
+0.9 yr in Juneau, AK
Homeownership
67.7%
64.4%
+3.3 pp in Cheyenne, WY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
32.9%
40.5%
+7.6 pp in Juneau, AK
Avg Commute
16.1 min
15.8 min
+0.3 min in Cheyenne, WY

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
334.6
515.6
+54% in Juneau, AK
Property Crime
3,030.3
2,113.1
+30% in Cheyenne, WY

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
46.5°F
42.1°F
+4.4°F in Cheyenne, WY
Annual Precipitation
15.9 in
62.3 in
+46.3 in in Juneau, AK

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.21/gal
+22% in Juneau, AK

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
28.2
+85% in Juneau, AK
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$18.28
$17.35
+5% in Cheyenne, WY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / AK)
4%
None
+4.0 pp in WY
Income Tax (top rate)
None
None
about equal

Cheyenne vs Juneau — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cheyenne or Juneau?
Cheyenne, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $990 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 35% below Juneau, AK's $1,530, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cheyenne than in Juneau?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $33,000 a year in Cheyenne versus $50,000 in Juneau.
Which has lower taxes, Cheyenne or Juneau?
Cheyenne is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Juneau under Alaska's (no state income tax and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).