Living Cost Compare
Cheyenne

Wyoming

$980/mo est.

vs
Honolulu

Hawaii

$2,160/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $980 in Cheyenne, WY versus $2,160 in Honolulu, HI. Overall, Cheyenne, WY is roughly 55% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Honolulu, HI, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $77,176 in Cheyenne, WY and $85,428 in Honolulu, HI — about 10% higher in Honolulu, HI. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; Hawaii has a top state income tax rate of 11.00% and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$756
$1,390
+84% in Honolulu, HI
1 Bedroom
$824
$1,570
+91% in Honolulu, HI
2 Bedroom
$1,036
$1,983
+91% in Honolulu, HI
3 Bedroom
$1,478
$2,433
+65% in Honolulu, HI

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,200
$834,100
+168% in Honolulu, HI

Income

Median Household Income
$77,176
$85,428
+11% in Honolulu, HI
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$51,540
$57,220
+11% in Honolulu, HI

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.9 yr
42.9 yr
+4.0 yr in Honolulu, HI
Homeownership
67.7%
48.6%
+19.1 pp in Cheyenne, WY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
32.9%
40.8%
+7.9 pp in Honolulu, HI
Avg Commute
16.1 min
22.3 min
+6.2 min in Honolulu, HI

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
334.6
214.1
+36% in Cheyenne, WY
Property Crime
3,030.3
1,919.8
+37% in Cheyenne, WY

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
46.5°F
77.7°F
+31.2°F in Honolulu, HI
Annual Precipitation
15.9 in
17.1 in
+1.2 in in Honolulu, HI

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.29/gal
$5.09/gal
+19% in Honolulu, HI

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$3.00

Adult base one-way fare — vs TheBus (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.8
52.0
+251% in Honolulu, HI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$13.31
$70.84
+432% in Honolulu, HI

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / HI)
4%
4%
about equal
Income Tax (top rate)
None
11.00%
+11.0 pp in HI

Cheyenne vs Honolulu — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cheyenne or Honolulu?
Cheyenne, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $980 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 55% below Honolulu, HI's $2,160, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cheyenne than in Honolulu?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $33,000 a year in Cheyenne versus $63,000 in Honolulu.
Which has lower taxes, Cheyenne or Honolulu?
Cheyenne is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Honolulu under Hawaii's (a top state income tax rate of 11.00% and a 4% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).