Living Cost Compare
Cedar Rapids

Iowa

$900/mo est.

vs
Worcester

Massachusetts

$1,340/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $900 in Cedar Rapids, IA versus $1,340 in Worcester, MA. Overall, Cedar Rapids, IA is roughly 33% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Worcester, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $67,859 in Cedar Rapids, IA and $67,544 in Worcester, MA. Iowa has a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$659
$1,087
+65% in Worcester, MA
1 Bedroom
$716
$1,028
+44% in Worcester, MA
2 Bedroom
$997
$1,476
+48% in Worcester, MA
3 Bedroom
$1,335
$1,675
+25% in Worcester, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$177,100
$339,500
+92% in Worcester, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$67,859
$67,544
+0% in Cedar Rapids, IA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,360
$57,830
+17% in Worcester, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
36.9 yr
34.1 yr
+2.8 yr in Cedar Rapids, IA
Homeownership
68.2%
42.4%
+25.8 pp in Cedar Rapids, IA
Bachelor's+ (25+)
32.9%
34.1%
+1.2 pp in Worcester, MA
Avg Commute
18.2 min
25.1 min
+6.9 min in Worcester, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
264.5
640.2
+142% in Worcester, MA
Property Crime
2,726
1,580.3
+42% in Cedar Rapids, IA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
47.9°F
+0.3°F in Cedar Rapids, IA
Annual Precipitation
34.6 in
48.1 in
+13.5 in in Worcester, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$4.07/gal
+6% in Worcester, MA

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Massachusetts.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.9
29.6
+86% in Worcester, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$22.16
$30.66
+38% in Worcester, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.92
+16% in Worcester, MA
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$2.19
+40% in Cedar Rapids, IA
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.90
+2% in Worcester, MA
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.19
+4% in Worcester, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.69
+12% in Worcester, MA

Average prices — Midwest vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IA / MA)
6%
6.25%
+0.3 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
3.80%
9.00%
+5.2 pp in MA

Cedar Rapids vs Worcester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cedar Rapids or Worcester?
Cedar Rapids, IA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $900 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 33% below Worcester, MA's $1,340, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cedar Rapids than in Worcester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $29,000 a year in Cedar Rapids versus $41,000 in Worcester.
Which has lower taxes, Cedar Rapids or Worcester?
Cedar Rapids is taxed under Iowa's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax); Worcester under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).