Living Cost Compare
Casper

Wyoming

$930/mo est.

vs
Tacoma

Washington

$1,500/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $930 in Casper, WY versus $1,500 in Tacoma, WA. Overall, Casper, WY is roughly 38% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Tacoma, WA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $69,171 in Casper, WY and $83,857 in Tacoma, WA — about 18% higher in Tacoma, WA. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; Washington has no state income tax and a 6.5% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$730
$1,178
+61% in Tacoma, WA
1 Bedroom
$764
$1,332
+74% in Tacoma, WA
2 Bedroom
$930
$1,693
+82% in Tacoma, WA
3 Bedroom
$1,299
$2,094
+61% in Tacoma, WA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$250,700
$454,600
+81% in Tacoma, WA

Income

Median Household Income
$69,171
$83,857
+21% in Tacoma, WA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,880
$72,610
+49% in Tacoma, WA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
37.0 yr
37.3 yr
+0.3 yr in Tacoma, WA
Homeownership
70.3%
56.5%
+13.8 pp in Casper, WY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
30.0%
33.5%
+3.5 pp in Tacoma, WA
Avg Commute
16.9 min
29.0 min
+12.1 min in Tacoma, WA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
302.4
1,064.4
+252% in Tacoma, WA
Property Crime
2,123.8
5,695.2
+168% in Tacoma, WA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
45.4°F
52.1°F
+6.7°F in Tacoma, WA
Annual Precipitation
12.5 in
43.0 in
+30.5 in in Tacoma, WA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.26/gal
+23% in Tacoma, WA

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Washington.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
14.9
+2% in Casper, WY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$18.28
$21.34
+17% in Tacoma, WA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / WA)
4%
6.5%
+2.5 pp in WA
Income Tax (top rate)
None
None
about equal

Casper vs Tacoma — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Casper or Tacoma?
Casper, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $930 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 38% below Tacoma, WA's $1,500, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Casper than in Tacoma?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Casper versus $53,000 in Tacoma.
Which has lower taxes, Casper or Tacoma?
Casper is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Tacoma under Washington's (no state income tax and a 6.5% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).