Living Cost Compare
Casper

Wyoming

$930/mo est.

vs
Santa Fe

New Mexico

$1,310/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $930 in Casper, WY versus $1,310 in Santa Fe, NM. Overall, Casper, WY is roughly 29% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Santa Fe, NM, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $69,171 in Casper, WY and $70,110 in Santa Fe, NM — about 1% higher in Santa Fe, NM. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; New Mexico has a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$730
$969
+33% in Santa Fe, NM
1 Bedroom
$764
$1,167
+53% in Santa Fe, NM
2 Bedroom
$930
$1,559
+68% in Santa Fe, NM
3 Bedroom
$1,299
$1,733
+33% in Santa Fe, NM

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$250,700
$411,500
+64% in Santa Fe, NM

Income

Median Household Income
$69,171
$70,110
+1% in Santa Fe, NM
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,880
$48,710
+0% in Casper, WY

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
37.0 yr
46.4 yr
+9.4 yr in Santa Fe, NM
Homeownership
70.3%
62.8%
+7.5 pp in Casper, WY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
30.0%
45.4%
+15.4 pp in Santa Fe, NM
Avg Commute
16.9 min
20.2 min
+3.3 min in Santa Fe, NM

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
302.4
843.3
+179% in Santa Fe, NM
Property Crime
2,123.8
5,189
+144% in Santa Fe, NM

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
45.4°F
51.9°F
+6.5°F in Santa Fe, NM
Annual Precipitation
12.5 in
13.5 in
+1.0 in in Santa Fe, NM

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$3.62/gal
+15% in Casper, WY

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Gulf Coast (PADD 3).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
15.1
+1% in Casper, WY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$18.28
$9.31
+49% in Casper, WY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / NM)
4%
4.875%
+0.9 pp in NM
Income Tax (top rate)
None
5.90%
+5.9 pp in NM

Casper vs Santa Fe — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Casper or Santa Fe?
Casper, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $930 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 29% below Santa Fe, NM's $1,310, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Casper than in Santa Fe?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Casper versus $47,000 in Santa Fe.
Which has lower taxes, Casper or Santa Fe?
Casper is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Santa Fe under New Mexico's (a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).