Living Cost Compare
Casper

Wyoming

$930/mo est.

vs
Salem

Oregon

$1,170/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $930 in Casper, WY versus $1,170 in Salem, OR. Overall, Casper, WY is roughly 21% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Salem, OR, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $69,171 in Casper, WY and $71,900 in Salem, OR — about 4% higher in Salem, OR. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; Oregon has a top state income tax rate of 9.90% and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$730
$1,075
+47% in Salem, OR
1 Bedroom
$764
$989
+29% in Salem, OR
2 Bedroom
$930
$1,337
+44% in Salem, OR
3 Bedroom
$1,299
$1,778
+37% in Salem, OR

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$250,700
$382,400
+53% in Salem, OR

Income

Median Household Income
$69,171
$71,900
+4% in Salem, OR
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,880
$55,310
+13% in Salem, OR

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
37.0 yr
35.7 yr
+1.3 yr in Casper, WY
Homeownership
70.3%
55.7%
+14.6 pp in Casper, WY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
30.0%
31.4%
+1.4 pp in Salem, OR
Avg Commute
16.9 min
22.4 min
+5.5 min in Salem, OR

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
302.4
540.6
+79% in Salem, OR
Property Crime
2,123.8
2,878.6
+36% in Salem, OR

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
45.4°F
53.0°F
+7.6°F in Salem, OR
Annual Precipitation
12.5 in
39.7 in
+27.2 in in Salem, OR

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.21/gal
+22% in Salem, OR

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
16.3
+7% in Salem, OR
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$18.28
$21.60
+18% in Salem, OR

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / OR)
4%
None
+4.0 pp in WY
Income Tax (top rate)
None
9.90%
+9.9 pp in OR

Casper vs Salem — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Casper or Salem?
Casper, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $930 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 21% below Salem, OR's $1,170, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Casper than in Salem?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Casper versus $40,000 in Salem.
Which has lower taxes, Casper or Salem?
Casper is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Salem under Oregon's (a top state income tax rate of 9.90% and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).