Living Cost Compare
Casper

Wyoming

$930/mo est.

vs
Mesa

Arizona

$1,470/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $930 in Casper, WY versus $1,470 in Mesa, AZ. Overall, Casper, WY is roughly 37% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Mesa, AZ, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $69,171 in Casper, WY and $78,779 in Mesa, AZ — about 12% higher in Mesa, AZ. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; Arizona has a top state income tax rate of 2.50% and a 5.6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$730
$1,209
+66% in Mesa, AZ
1 Bedroom
$764
$1,288
+69% in Mesa, AZ
2 Bedroom
$930
$1,458
+57% in Mesa, AZ
3 Bedroom
$1,299
$1,819
+40% in Mesa, AZ

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$250,700
$364,300
+45% in Mesa, AZ

Income

Median Household Income
$69,171
$78,779
+14% in Mesa, AZ
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,880
$51,380
+5% in Mesa, AZ

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
37.0 yr
37.2 yr
+0.2 yr in Mesa, AZ
Homeownership
70.3%
64.4%
+5.9 pp in Casper, WY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
30.0%
31.5%
+1.5 pp in Mesa, AZ
Avg Commute
16.9 min
25.0 min
+8.1 min in Mesa, AZ

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
302.4
486.2
+61% in Mesa, AZ
Property Crime
2,123.8
1,488
+30% in Casper, WY

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
45.4°F
75.1°F
+29.7°F in Mesa, AZ
Annual Precipitation
12.5 in
8.0 in
+4.5 in in Casper, WY

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.21/gal
+22% in Mesa, AZ

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.00

Adult base one-way fare — vs Valley Metro (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
15.2
+0% in Casper, WY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$18.28
$24.74
+35% in Mesa, AZ

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / AZ)
4%
5.6%
+1.6 pp in AZ
Income Tax (top rate)
None
2.50%
+2.5 pp in AZ

Casper vs Mesa — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Casper or Mesa?
Casper, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $930 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 37% below Mesa, AZ's $1,470, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Casper than in Mesa?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Casper versus $52,000 in Mesa.
Which has lower taxes, Casper or Mesa?
Casper is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Mesa under Arizona's (a top state income tax rate of 2.50% and a 5.6% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).