Living Cost Compare
Casper

Wyoming

$930/mo est.

vs
Las Vegas

Nevada

$1,320/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $930 in Casper, WY versus $1,320 in Las Vegas, NV. Overall, Casper, WY is roughly 30% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Las Vegas, NV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $69,171 in Casper, WY and $70,723 in Las Vegas, NV — about 2% higher in Las Vegas, NV. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$730
$992
+36% in Las Vegas, NV
1 Bedroom
$764
$1,181
+55% in Las Vegas, NV
2 Bedroom
$930
$1,401
+51% in Las Vegas, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,299
$1,740
+34% in Las Vegas, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$250,700
$395,300
+58% in Las Vegas, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$69,171
$70,723
+2% in Las Vegas, NV
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,880
$46,670
+5% in Casper, WY

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
37.0 yr
38.5 yr
+1.5 yr in Las Vegas, NV
Homeownership
70.3%
55.7%
+14.6 pp in Casper, WY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
30.0%
27.3%
+2.7 pp in Casper, WY
Avg Commute
16.9 min
25.8 min
+8.9 min in Las Vegas, NV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
302.4
433.3
+43% in Las Vegas, NV
Property Crime
2,123.8
2,642.1
+24% in Las Vegas, NV

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
45.4°F
68.4°F
+23.0°F in Las Vegas, NV
Annual Precipitation
12.5 in
5.4 in
+7.1 in in Casper, WY

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.21/gal
+22% in Las Vegas, NV

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.00

Adult base one-way fare — vs RTC (residential routes) (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
13.1
+14% in Casper, WY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$18.28
$13.83
+24% in Casper, WY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / NV)
4%
6.85%
+2.8 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
None
None
about equal

Casper vs Las Vegas — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Casper or Las Vegas?
Casper, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $930 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 30% below Las Vegas, NV's $1,320, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Casper than in Las Vegas?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Casper versus $47,000 in Las Vegas.
Which has lower taxes, Casper or Las Vegas?
Casper is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Las Vegas under Nevada's (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).