Living Cost Compare
Casper

Wyoming

$930/mo est.

vs
Fresno

California

$1,380/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $930 in Casper, WY versus $1,380 in Fresno, CA. Overall, Casper, WY is roughly 33% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Fresno, CA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $69,171 in Casper, WY and $66,804 in Fresno, CA — about 3% higher in Casper, WY. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; California has a top state income tax rate of 13.30% and a 7.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$730
$1,072
+47% in Fresno, CA
1 Bedroom
$764
$1,042
+36% in Fresno, CA
2 Bedroom
$930
$1,293
+39% in Fresno, CA
3 Bedroom
$1,299
$1,688
+30% in Fresno, CA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$250,700
$348,500
+39% in Fresno, CA

Income

Median Household Income
$69,171
$66,804
+3% in Casper, WY
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,880
$46,910
+4% in Casper, WY

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
37.0 yr
32.4 yr
+4.6 yr in Casper, WY
Homeownership
70.3%
49.7%
+20.6 pp in Casper, WY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
30.0%
24.9%
+5.1 pp in Casper, WY
Avg Commute
16.9 min
22.3 min
+5.4 min in Fresno, CA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
302.4
742.2
+145% in Fresno, CA
Property Crime
2,123.8
3,335.3
+57% in Fresno, CA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
45.4°F
64.4°F
+19.0°F in Fresno, CA
Annual Precipitation
12.5 in
11.5 in
+1.0 in in Casper, WY

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.52/gal
+29% in Fresno, CA

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs California.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.25

Adult base one-way fare — vs FAX (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
34.7
+128% in Fresno, CA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$18.28
$20.33
+11% in Fresno, CA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / CA)
4%
7.25%
+3.3 pp in CA
Income Tax (top rate)
None
13.30%
+13.3 pp in CA

Casper vs Fresno — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Casper or Fresno?
Casper, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $930 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 33% below Fresno, CA's $1,380, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Casper than in Fresno?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Casper versus $42,000 in Fresno.
Which has lower taxes, Casper or Fresno?
Casper is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Fresno under California's (a top state income tax rate of 13.30% and a 7.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).