Living Cost Compare
Cambridge

Massachusetts

$2,810/mo est.

vs
Missoula

Montana

$1,100/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $2,810 in Cambridge, MA versus $1,100 in Missoula, MT. Overall, Missoula, MT is roughly 61% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Cambridge, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $126,469 in Cambridge, MA and $65,329 in Missoula, MT — about 48% higher in Cambridge, MA. Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax; Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$2,236
$755
+66% in Cambridge, MA
1 Bedroom
$2,496
$953
+62% in Cambridge, MA
2 Bedroom
$2,980
$1,176
+61% in Cambridge, MA
3 Bedroom
$3,325
$1,676
+50% in Cambridge, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$1,040,500
$427,400
+59% in Cambridge, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$126,469
$65,329
+48% in Cambridge, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$66,620
$47,830
+28% in Cambridge, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
30.5 yr
34.3 yr
+3.8 yr in Missoula, MT
Homeownership
33.7%
47.8%
+14.1 pp in Missoula, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
80.2%
51.7%
+28.5 pp in Cambridge, MA
Avg Commute
26.1 min
16.6 min
+9.5 min in Cambridge, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
436.7
601.9
+38% in Missoula, MT
Property Crime
2,657.6
3,685.2
+39% in Missoula, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
51.5°F
45.9°F
+5.6°F in Cambridge, MA
Annual Precipitation
43.8 in
14.1 in
+29.6 in in Cambridge, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.07/gal
$4.27/gal
+5% in Missoula, MT

Area: Massachusetts vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
29.6
15.1
+49% in Cambridge, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$30.66
$10.12
+67% in Cambridge, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.82
+12% in Missoula, MT
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$2.04
+6% in Missoula, MT
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$7.36
+7% in Missoula, MT
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.01
+8% in Cambridge, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MA / MT)
6.25%
None
+6.3 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
9.00%
5.65%
+3.3 pp in MA

Cambridge vs Missoula — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cambridge or Missoula?
Missoula, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,100 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 61% below Cambridge, MA's $2,810, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cambridge than in Missoula?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $100,000 a year in Cambridge versus $38,000 in Missoula.
Which has lower taxes, Cambridge or Missoula?
Cambridge is taxed under Massachusetts's rules (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax); Missoula under Montana's (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).