Living Cost Compare
Cambridge

Massachusetts

$2,810/mo est.

vs
Evansville

Indiana

$970/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $2,810 in Cambridge, MA versus $970 in Evansville, IN. Overall, Evansville, IN is roughly 65% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Cambridge, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $126,469 in Cambridge, MA and $52,251 in Evansville, IN — about 59% higher in Cambridge, MA. Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax; Indiana has a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$2,236
$741
+67% in Cambridge, MA
1 Bedroom
$2,496
$768
+69% in Cambridge, MA
2 Bedroom
$2,980
$1,022
+66% in Cambridge, MA
3 Bedroom
$3,325
$1,167
+65% in Cambridge, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$1,040,500
$129,100
+88% in Cambridge, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$126,469
$52,251
+59% in Cambridge, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$66,620
$46,540
+30% in Cambridge, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
30.5 yr
38.1 yr
+7.6 yr in Evansville, IN
Homeownership
33.7%
53.9%
+20.2 pp in Evansville, IN
Bachelor's+ (25+)
80.2%
22.3%
+57.9 pp in Cambridge, MA
Avg Commute
26.1 min
18.7 min
+7.4 min in Cambridge, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
436.7
1,210.5
+177% in Evansville, IN
Property Crime
2,657.6
3,716.2
+40% in Evansville, IN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
51.5°F
56.4°F
+4.9°F in Evansville, IN
Annual Precipitation
43.8 in
45.3 in
+1.5 in in Evansville, IN

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.07/gal
$3.85/gal
+5% in Cambridge, MA

Area: Massachusetts vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
29.6
17.5
+41% in Cambridge, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$30.66
$24.52
+20% in Cambridge, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.66
+14% in Cambridge, MA
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$3.63
+66% in Evansville, IN
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.77
+2% in Cambridge, MA
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.10
+4% in Cambridge, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.62
+11% in Cambridge, MA

Average prices — Northeast vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MA / IN)
6.25%
7%
+0.8 pp in IN
Income Tax (top rate)
9.00%
2.95%
+6.0 pp in MA

Cambridge vs Evansville — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cambridge or Evansville?
Evansville, IN is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $970 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 65% below Cambridge, MA's $2,810, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cambridge than in Evansville?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $100,000 a year in Cambridge versus $31,000 in Evansville.
Which has lower taxes, Cambridge or Evansville?
Cambridge is taxed under Massachusetts's rules (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax); Evansville under Indiana's (a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).