Living Cost Compare
Buffalo

New York

$1,150/mo est.

vs
Rochester

Minnesota

$1,280/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,150 in Buffalo, NY versus $1,280 in Rochester, MN. Overall, Buffalo, NY is roughly 10% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Rochester, MN, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $48,050 in Buffalo, NY and $87,767 in Rochester, MN — about 45% higher in Rochester, MN. New York has a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax; Minnesota has a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$812
$1,080
+33% in Rochester, MN
1 Bedroom
$849
$1,106
+30% in Rochester, MN
2 Bedroom
$954
$1,243
+30% in Rochester, MN
3 Bedroom
$1,080
$1,646
+52% in Rochester, MN

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$152,300
$287,500
+89% in Rochester, MN

Income

Median Household Income
$48,050
$87,767
+83% in Rochester, MN
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$50,790
$60,620
+19% in Rochester, MN

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.3 yr
36.4 yr
+2.1 yr in Rochester, MN
Homeownership
42.7%
65.4%
+22.7 pp in Rochester, MN
Bachelor's+ (25+)
30.3%
50.1%
+19.8 pp in Rochester, MN
Avg Commute
19.9 min
17.2 min
+2.7 min in Buffalo, NY

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
770.5
158.9
+79% in Buffalo, NY
Property Crime
4,003.2
1,379
+66% in Buffalo, NY

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.3°F
45.4°F
+2.9°F in Buffalo, NY
Annual Precipitation
40.5 in
33.0 in
+7.5 in in Buffalo, NY

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.04/gal
$3.95/gal
+2% in Buffalo, NY

Area: New York vs Minnesota.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
29.9
16.9
+43% in Buffalo, NY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$22.74
$14.95
+34% in Buffalo, NY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.66
+14% in Buffalo, NY
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$3.63
+66% in Rochester, MN
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.77
+2% in Buffalo, NY
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.10
+4% in Buffalo, NY
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.62
+11% in Buffalo, NY

Average prices — Northeast vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NY / MN)
4%
6.875%
+2.9 pp in MN
Income Tax (top rate)
10.90%
9.85%
+1.1 pp in NY

Buffalo vs Rochester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo or Rochester?
Buffalo, NY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,150 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 10% below Rochester, MN's $1,280, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Buffalo than in Rochester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $34,000 a year in Buffalo versus $44,000 in Rochester.
Which has lower taxes, Buffalo or Rochester?
Buffalo is taxed under New York's rules (a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax); Rochester under Minnesota's (a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).