Living Cost Compare
Buffalo

New York

$1,150/mo est.

vs
Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

$1,410/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,150 in Buffalo, NY versus $1,410 in Philadelphia, PA. Overall, Buffalo, NY is roughly 18% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Philadelphia, PA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $48,050 in Buffalo, NY and $60,698 in Philadelphia, PA — about 21% higher in Philadelphia, PA. New York has a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax; Pennsylvania has a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$812
$1,126
+39% in Philadelphia, PA
1 Bedroom
$849
$1,189
+40% in Philadelphia, PA
2 Bedroom
$954
$1,394
+46% in Philadelphia, PA
3 Bedroom
$1,080
$1,406
+30% in Philadelphia, PA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$152,300
$232,400
+53% in Philadelphia, PA

Income

Median Household Income
$48,050
$60,698
+26% in Philadelphia, PA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$50,790
$54,310
+7% in Philadelphia, PA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.3 yr
35.1 yr
+0.8 yr in Philadelphia, PA
Homeownership
42.7%
52.3%
+9.6 pp in Philadelphia, PA
Bachelor's+ (25+)
30.3%
34.6%
+4.3 pp in Philadelphia, PA
Avg Commute
19.9 min
32.0 min
+12.1 min in Philadelphia, PA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
770.5
917.1
+19% in Philadelphia, PA
Property Crime
4,003.2
4,615.3
+15% in Philadelphia, PA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.3°F
57.1°F
+8.8°F in Philadelphia, PA
Annual Precipitation
40.5 in
48.5 in
+8.0 in in Philadelphia, PA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.04/gal
$3.86/gal
+4% in Buffalo, NY

Area: New York vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.50

Adult base one-way fare — vs SEPTA (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
29.9
21.6
+28% in Buffalo, NY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$22.74
$19.17
+16% in Buffalo, NY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NY / PA)
4%
6%
+2.0 pp in PA
Income Tax (top rate)
10.90%
3.07%
+7.8 pp in NY

Buffalo vs Philadelphia — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo or Philadelphia?
Buffalo, NY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,150 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 18% below Philadelphia, PA's $1,410, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Buffalo than in Philadelphia?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $34,000 a year in Buffalo versus $48,000 in Philadelphia.
Which has lower taxes, Buffalo or Philadelphia?
Buffalo is taxed under New York's rules (a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax); Philadelphia under Pennsylvania's (a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).