Living Cost Compare
Buffalo

New York

$1,150/mo est.

vs
Manchester

New Hampshire

$1,430/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,150 in Buffalo, NY versus $1,430 in Manchester, NH. Overall, Buffalo, NY is roughly 20% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Manchester, NH, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $48,050 in Buffalo, NY and $77,415 in Manchester, NH — about 38% higher in Manchester, NH. New York has a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax; New Hampshire has no state income tax and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$812
$880
+8% in Manchester, NH
1 Bedroom
$849
$1,150
+35% in Manchester, NH
2 Bedroom
$954
$1,593
+67% in Manchester, NH
3 Bedroom
$1,080
$1,661
+54% in Manchester, NH

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$152,300
$336,300
+121% in Manchester, NH

Income

Median Household Income
$48,050
$77,415
+61% in Manchester, NH
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$50,790
$56,530
+11% in Manchester, NH

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.3 yr
37.9 yr
+3.6 yr in Manchester, NH
Homeownership
42.7%
49.3%
+6.6 pp in Manchester, NH
Bachelor's+ (25+)
30.3%
33.5%
+3.2 pp in Manchester, NH
Avg Commute
19.9 min
23.8 min
+3.9 min in Manchester, NH

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
770.5
339.5
+56% in Buffalo, NY
Property Crime
4,003.2
1,691.4
+58% in Buffalo, NY

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.3°F
49.2°F
+0.9°F in Manchester, NH
Annual Precipitation
40.5 in
44.6 in
+4.1 in in Manchester, NH

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.04/gal
$3.86/gal
+4% in Buffalo, NY

Area: New York vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
29.9
27.3
+9% in Buffalo, NY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$22.74
$24.53
+8% in Manchester, NH

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NY / NH)
4%
None
+4.0 pp in NY
Income Tax (top rate)
10.90%
None
+10.9 pp in NY

Buffalo vs Manchester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo or Manchester?
Buffalo, NY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,150 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 20% below Manchester, NH's $1,430, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Buffalo than in Manchester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $34,000 a year in Buffalo versus $46,000 in Manchester.
Which has lower taxes, Buffalo or Manchester?
Buffalo is taxed under New York's rules (a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax); Manchester under New Hampshire's (no state income tax and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).