Living Cost Compare
Buffalo

New York

$1,150/mo est.

vs
Burlington

Vermont

$1,530/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,150 in Buffalo, NY versus $1,530 in Burlington, VT. Overall, Buffalo, NY is roughly 25% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Burlington, VT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $48,050 in Buffalo, NY and $68,854 in Burlington, VT — about 30% higher in Burlington, VT. New York has a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax; Vermont has a top state income tax rate of 8.75% and a 6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$812
$1,284
+58% in Burlington, VT
1 Bedroom
$849
$1,275
+50% in Burlington, VT
2 Bedroom
$954
$1,731
+81% in Burlington, VT
3 Bedroom
$1,080
$2,002
+85% in Burlington, VT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$152,300
$400,200
+163% in Burlington, VT

Income

Median Household Income
$48,050
$68,854
+43% in Burlington, VT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$50,790
$60,020
+18% in Burlington, VT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.3 yr
26.7 yr
+7.6 yr in Buffalo, NY
Homeownership
42.7%
39.8%
+2.9 pp in Buffalo, NY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
30.3%
60.5%
+30.2 pp in Burlington, VT
Avg Commute
19.9 min
19.2 min
+0.7 min in Buffalo, NY

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
770.5
497.1
+35% in Buffalo, NY
Property Crime
4,003.2
4,408.9
+10% in Burlington, VT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.3°F
46.0°F
+2.3°F in Buffalo, NY
Annual Precipitation
40.5 in
36.8 in
+3.7 in in Buffalo, NY

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.04/gal
$3.86/gal
+4% in Buffalo, NY

Area: New York vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
29.9
24.9
+17% in Buffalo, NY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$22.74
$20.31
+11% in Buffalo, NY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NY / VT)
4%
6%
+2.0 pp in VT
Income Tax (top rate)
10.90%
8.75%
+2.2 pp in NY

Buffalo vs Burlington — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo or Burlington?
Buffalo, NY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,150 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 25% below Burlington, VT's $1,530, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Buffalo than in Burlington?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $34,000 a year in Buffalo versus $51,000 in Burlington.
Which has lower taxes, Buffalo or Burlington?
Buffalo is taxed under New York's rules (a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax); Burlington under Vermont's (a top state income tax rate of 8.75% and a 6% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).