Living Cost Compare
Bozeman

Montana

$1,360/mo est.

vs
Laramie

Wyoming

$890/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,360 in Bozeman, MT versus $890 in Laramie, WY. Overall, Laramie, WY is roughly 35% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Bozeman, MT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $79,903 in Bozeman, MT and $52,414 in Laramie, WY — about 34% higher in Bozeman, MT. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,064
$667
+37% in Bozeman, MT
1 Bedroom
$1,214
$728
+40% in Bozeman, MT
2 Bedroom
$1,528
$883
+42% in Bozeman, MT
3 Bedroom
$2,057
$1,423
+31% in Bozeman, MT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$614,900
$302,200
+51% in Bozeman, MT

Income

Median Household Income
$79,903
$52,414
+34% in Bozeman, MT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$54,830

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
28.6 yr
26.9 yr
+1.7 yr in Bozeman, MT
Homeownership
44.6%
44.1%
+0.5 pp in Bozeman, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
65.1%
55.8%
+9.3 pp in Bozeman, MT
Avg Commute
15.4 min
13.5 min
+1.9 min in Bozeman, MT

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
451.2
129.6
+71% in Bozeman, MT
Property Crime
1,808.3
1,175.9
+35% in Bozeman, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
45.3°F
41.0°F
+4.3°F in Bozeman, MT
Annual Precipitation
14.0 in
10.9 in
+3.1 in in Bozeman, MT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$4.27/gal
about equal

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.1
15.2
+1% in Laramie, WY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$10.12
$18.28
+81% in Laramie, WY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / WY)
None
4%
+4.0 pp in WY
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
None
+5.7 pp in MT

Bozeman vs Laramie — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Bozeman or Laramie?
Laramie, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $890 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 35% below Bozeman, MT's $1,360, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Bozeman than in Laramie?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $49,000 a year in Bozeman versus $29,000 in Laramie.
Which has lower taxes, Bozeman or Laramie?
Bozeman is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Laramie under Wyoming's (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).