Living Cost Compare
Bozeman

Montana

$1,360/mo est.

vs
Cheyenne

Wyoming

$990/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,360 in Bozeman, MT versus $990 in Cheyenne, WY. Overall, Cheyenne, WY is roughly 27% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Bozeman, MT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $79,903 in Bozeman, MT and $77,176 in Cheyenne, WY — about 3% higher in Bozeman, MT. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,064
$756
+29% in Bozeman, MT
1 Bedroom
$1,214
$824
+32% in Bozeman, MT
2 Bedroom
$1,528
$1,036
+32% in Bozeman, MT
3 Bedroom
$2,057
$1,478
+28% in Bozeman, MT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$614,900
$311,200
+49% in Bozeman, MT

Income

Median Household Income
$79,903
$77,176
+3% in Bozeman, MT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$54,830
$51,540
+6% in Bozeman, MT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
28.6 yr
38.9 yr
+10.3 yr in Cheyenne, WY
Homeownership
44.6%
67.7%
+23.1 pp in Cheyenne, WY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
65.1%
32.9%
+32.2 pp in Bozeman, MT
Avg Commute
15.4 min
16.1 min
+0.7 min in Cheyenne, WY

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
451.2
334.6
+26% in Bozeman, MT
Property Crime
1,808.3
3,030.3
+68% in Cheyenne, WY

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
45.3°F
46.5°F
+1.2°F in Cheyenne, WY
Annual Precipitation
14.0 in
15.9 in
+1.9 in in Cheyenne, WY

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$4.27/gal
about equal

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.1
15.2
+1% in Cheyenne, WY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$10.12
$18.28
+81% in Cheyenne, WY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / WY)
None
4%
+4.0 pp in WY
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
None
+5.7 pp in MT

Bozeman vs Cheyenne — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Bozeman or Cheyenne?
Cheyenne, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $990 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 27% below Bozeman, MT's $1,360, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Bozeman than in Cheyenne?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $49,000 a year in Bozeman versus $33,000 in Cheyenne.
Which has lower taxes, Bozeman or Cheyenne?
Bozeman is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Cheyenne under Wyoming's (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).