Living Cost Compare
Billings

Montana

$1,040/mo est.

vs
Laramie

Wyoming

$890/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,040 in Billings, MT versus $890 in Laramie, WY. Overall, Laramie, WY is roughly 14% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Billings, MT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $71,855 in Billings, MT and $52,414 in Laramie, WY — about 27% higher in Billings, MT. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$877
$667
+24% in Billings, MT
1 Bedroom
$889
$728
+18% in Billings, MT
2 Bedroom
$1,102
$883
+20% in Billings, MT
3 Bedroom
$1,398
$1,423
+2% in Laramie, WY

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,800
$302,200
+3% in Billings, MT

Income

Median Household Income
$71,855
$52,414
+27% in Billings, MT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,060

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
26.9 yr
+11.2 yr in Billings, MT
Homeownership
64.8%
44.1%
+20.7 pp in Billings, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.0%
55.8%
+18.8 pp in Laramie, WY
Avg Commute
16.7 min
13.5 min
+3.2 min in Billings, MT

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
750.2
129.6
+83% in Billings, MT
Property Crime
3,123.5
1,175.9
+62% in Billings, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
41.0°F
+7.2°F in Billings, MT
Annual Precipitation
13.7 in
10.9 in
+2.7 in in Billings, MT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$4.27/gal
about equal

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.1
15.2
+1% in Laramie, WY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$10.12
$18.28
+81% in Laramie, WY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / WY)
None
4%
+4.0 pp in WY
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
None
+5.7 pp in MT

Billings vs Laramie — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Billings or Laramie?
Laramie, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $890 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 14% below Billings, MT's $1,040, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Billings than in Laramie?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Billings versus $29,000 in Laramie.
Which has lower taxes, Billings or Laramie?
Billings is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Laramie under Wyoming's (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).