Living Cost Compare
Billings

Montana

$1,030/mo est.

vs
Henderson

Nevada

$1,580/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,030 in Billings, MT versus $1,580 in Henderson, NV. Overall, Billings, MT is roughly 35% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Henderson, NV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $71,855 in Billings, MT and $88,654 in Henderson, NV — about 19% higher in Henderson, NV. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$877
$1,442
+64% in Henderson, NV
1 Bedroom
$889
$1,437
+62% in Henderson, NV
2 Bedroom
$1,102
$1,694
+54% in Henderson, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,398
$1,982
+42% in Henderson, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,800
$465,000
+49% in Henderson, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$71,855
$88,654
+23% in Henderson, NV
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,060
$46,670
+5% in Billings, MT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
42.5 yr
+4.4 yr in Henderson, NV
Homeownership
64.8%
65.6%
+0.8 pp in Henderson, NV
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.0%
36.8%
+0.2 pp in Billings, MT
Avg Commute
16.7 min
24.7 min
+8.0 min in Henderson, NV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
750.2
271.8
+64% in Billings, MT
Property Crime
3,123.5
1,725.7
+45% in Billings, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
69.4°F
+21.2°F in Henderson, NV
Annual Precipitation
13.7 in
4.2 in
+9.5 in in Billings, MT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.29/gal
$5.09/gal
+19% in Henderson, NV

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.7
13.6
+7% in Billings, MT
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$8.77
$12.09
+38% in Henderson, NV

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / NV)
None
6.85%
+6.8 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
None
+5.7 pp in MT

Billings vs Henderson — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Billings or Henderson?
Billings, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,030 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 35% below Henderson, NV's $1,580, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Billings than in Henderson?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Billings versus $57,000 in Henderson.
Which has lower taxes, Billings or Henderson?
Billings is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Henderson under Nevada's (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).