Living Cost Compare
Bellevue

Nebraska

$1,160/mo est.

vs
Worcester

Massachusetts

$1,340/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,160 in Bellevue, NE versus $1,340 in Worcester, MA. Overall, Bellevue, NE is roughly 13% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Worcester, MA, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $87,343 in Bellevue, NE and $67,544 in Worcester, MA — about 23% higher in Bellevue, NE. Nebraska has a top state income tax rate of 4.55% and a 5.5% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,106
$1,087
+2% in Bellevue, NE
1 Bedroom
$1,008
$1,028
+2% in Worcester, MA
2 Bedroom
$1,190
$1,476
+24% in Worcester, MA
3 Bedroom
$1,660
$1,675
+1% in Worcester, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$230,800
$339,500
+47% in Worcester, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$87,343
$67,544
+23% in Bellevue, NE
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,660
$57,830
+16% in Worcester, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
36.1 yr
34.1 yr
+2.0 yr in Bellevue, NE
Homeownership
65.5%
42.4%
+23.1 pp in Bellevue, NE
Bachelor's+ (25+)
33.4%
34.1%
+0.7 pp in Worcester, MA
Avg Commute
20.8 min
25.1 min
+4.3 min in Worcester, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
100.8
640.2
+535% in Worcester, MA
Property Crime
1,149.4
1,580.3
+37% in Worcester, MA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
51.1°F
47.9°F
+3.2°F in Bellevue, NE
Annual Precipitation
30.6 in
48.1 in
+17.4 in in Worcester, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$4.07/gal
+6% in Worcester, MA

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Massachusetts.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
13.3
29.6
+123% in Worcester, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$20.10
$30.66
+53% in Worcester, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.92
+16% in Worcester, MA
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$2.19
+40% in Bellevue, NE
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.90
+2% in Worcester, MA
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.19
+4% in Worcester, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.69
+12% in Worcester, MA

Average prices — Midwest vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NE / MA)
5.5%
6.25%
+0.8 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
4.55%
9.00%
+4.5 pp in MA

Bellevue vs Worcester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Bellevue or Worcester?
Bellevue, NE is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,160 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 13% below Worcester, MA's $1,340, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Bellevue than in Worcester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $40,000 a year in Bellevue versus $41,000 in Worcester.
Which has lower taxes, Bellevue or Worcester?
Bellevue is taxed under Nebraska's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.55% and a 5.5% state sales tax); Worcester under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).