Living Cost Compare
Bangor

Maine

$1,210/mo est.

vs
Rutland

Vermont

$1,120/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,210 in Bangor, ME versus $1,120 in Rutland, VT. Overall, Rutland, VT is roughly 7% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Bangor, ME, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $58,096 in Bangor, ME and $55,000 in Rutland, VT — about 5% higher in Bangor, ME. Maine has a top state income tax rate of 7.15% and a 5.5% state sales tax; Vermont has a top state income tax rate of 8.75% and a 6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$800
$893
+12% in Rutland, VT
1 Bedroom
$889
$856
+4% in Bangor, ME
2 Bedroom
$1,136
$1,097
+3% in Bangor, ME
3 Bedroom
$1,224
$1,207
+1% in Bangor, ME

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$206,300
$176,400
+14% in Bangor, ME

Income

Median Household Income
$58,096
$55,000
+5% in Bangor, ME
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,960

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
40.7 yr
48.5 yr
+7.8 yr in Rutland, VT
Homeownership
46.9%
52.7%
+5.8 pp in Rutland, VT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
36.3%
32.2%
+4.1 pp in Bangor, ME
Avg Commute
17.0 min
14.7 min
+2.3 min in Bangor, ME

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
161.4
487.8
+202% in Rutland, VT
Property Crime
4,259.8
3,973.3
+7% in Bangor, ME

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
44.3°F
44.6°F
+0.3°F in Rutland, VT
Annual Precipitation
41.9 in
40.5 in
+1.5 in in Bangor, ME

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
29.6
24.4
+17% in Bangor, ME
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$31.62
$26.07
+18% in Bangor, ME

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (ME / VT)
5.5%
6%
+0.5 pp in VT
Income Tax (top rate)
7.15%
8.75%
+1.6 pp in VT

Bangor vs Rutland — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Bangor or Rutland?
Rutland, VT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 7% below Bangor, ME's $1,210, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Bangor than in Rutland?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Bangor versus $34,000 in Rutland.
Which has lower taxes, Bangor or Rutland?
Bangor is taxed under Maine's rules (a top state income tax rate of 7.15% and a 5.5% state sales tax); Rutland under Vermont's (a top state income tax rate of 8.75% and a 6% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).