Living Cost Compare
Albuquerque

New Mexico

$1,040/mo est.

vs
West Valley City

Utah

$1,330/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,040 in Albuquerque, NM versus $1,330 in West Valley City, UT. Overall, Albuquerque, NM is roughly 22% cheaper to live in day-to-day than West Valley City, UT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $65,604 in Albuquerque, NM and $88,604 in West Valley City, UT — about 26% higher in West Valley City, UT. New Mexico has a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$797
$1,085
+36% in West Valley City, UT
1 Bedroom
$889
$1,191
+34% in West Valley City, UT
2 Bedroom
$1,140
$1,333
+17% in West Valley City, UT
3 Bedroom
$1,459
$1,723
+18% in West Valley City, UT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$266,700
$377,300
+41% in West Valley City, UT

Income

Median Household Income
$65,604
$88,604
+35% in West Valley City, UT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,060
$55,240
+15% in West Valley City, UT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.7 yr
30.3 yr
+8.4 yr in Albuquerque, NM
Homeownership
61.5%
71.1%
+9.6 pp in West Valley City, UT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
38.7%
15.7%
+23.0 pp in Albuquerque, NM
Avg Commute
22.2 min
22.2 min
about equal

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
1,194.3
471.8
+60% in Albuquerque, NM
Property Crime
4,766.6
1,855.5
+61% in Albuquerque, NM

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
57.2°F
52.8°F
+4.4°F in Albuquerque, NM
Annual Precipitation
9.4 in
16.1 in
+6.7 in in West Valley City, UT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.62/gal
$4.27/gal
+18% in West Valley City, UT

Area: Gulf Coast (PADD 3) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
Free

Adult base one-way fare — ABQ RIDE vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.1
13.4
+11% in Albuquerque, NM
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$9.31
$11.84
+27% in West Valley City, UT

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NM / UT)
4.875%
6.1%
+1.2 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
5.90%
4.50%
+1.4 pp in NM

Albuquerque vs West Valley City — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Albuquerque or West Valley City?
Albuquerque, NM is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,040 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 22% below West Valley City, UT's $1,330, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Albuquerque than in West Valley City?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Albuquerque versus $48,000 in West Valley City.
Which has lower taxes, Albuquerque or West Valley City?
Albuquerque is taxed under New Mexico's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax); West Valley City under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).