Living Cost Compare
Albuquerque

New Mexico

$1,030/mo est.

vs
Cheyenne

Wyoming

$980/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,030 in Albuquerque, NM versus $980 in Cheyenne, WY. Overall, Cheyenne, WY is roughly 5% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Albuquerque, NM, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $65,604 in Albuquerque, NM and $77,176 in Cheyenne, WY — about 15% higher in Cheyenne, WY. New Mexico has a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax; Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$797
$756
+5% in Albuquerque, NM
1 Bedroom
$889
$824
+7% in Albuquerque, NM
2 Bedroom
$1,140
$1,036
+9% in Albuquerque, NM
3 Bedroom
$1,459
$1,478
+1% in Cheyenne, WY

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$266,700
$311,200
+17% in Cheyenne, WY

Income

Median Household Income
$65,604
$77,176
+18% in Cheyenne, WY
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,060
$51,540
+7% in Cheyenne, WY

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.7 yr
38.9 yr
+0.2 yr in Cheyenne, WY
Homeownership
61.5%
67.7%
+6.2 pp in Cheyenne, WY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
38.7%
32.9%
+5.8 pp in Albuquerque, NM
Avg Commute
22.2 min
16.1 min
+6.1 min in Albuquerque, NM

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
1,194.3
334.6
+72% in Albuquerque, NM
Property Crime
4,766.6
3,030.3
+36% in Albuquerque, NM

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
57.2°F
46.5°F
+10.7°F in Albuquerque, NM
Annual Precipitation
9.4 in
15.9 in
+6.5 in in Cheyenne, WY

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.62/gal
$4.29/gal
+18% in Cheyenne, WY

Area: Gulf Coast (PADD 3) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
Free

Adult base one-way fare — ABQ RIDE vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.1
14.8
+5% in Cheyenne, WY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.90
$13.31
+12% in Cheyenne, WY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NM / WY)
4.875%
4%
+0.9 pp in NM
Income Tax (top rate)
5.90%
None
+5.9 pp in NM

Albuquerque vs Cheyenne — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Albuquerque or Cheyenne?
Cheyenne, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $980 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 5% below Albuquerque, NM's $1,030, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Albuquerque than in Cheyenne?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Albuquerque versus $33,000 in Cheyenne.
Which has lower taxes, Albuquerque or Cheyenne?
Albuquerque is taxed under New Mexico's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax); Cheyenne under Wyoming's (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).