Living Cost Compare
San Antonio

Texas

$1,270/mo est.

vs
Virginia Beach

Virginia

$1,540/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,270 in San Antonio, TX versus $1,540 in Virginia Beach, VA. Overall, San Antonio, TX is roughly 18% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Virginia Beach, VA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $62,917 in San Antonio, TX and $90,685 in Virginia Beach, VA — about 31% higher in Virginia Beach, VA. Texas has no state income tax and a 6.25% state sales tax; Virginia has a top state income tax rate of 5.75% and a 5.3% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,052
$1,496
+42% in Virginia Beach, VA
1 Bedroom
$1,084
$1,357
+25% in Virginia Beach, VA
2 Bedroom
$1,327
$1,559
+17% in Virginia Beach, VA
3 Bedroom
$1,545
$1,857
+20% in Virginia Beach, VA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$219,700
$366,300
+67% in Virginia Beach, VA

Income

Median Household Income
$62,917
$90,685
+44% in Virginia Beach, VA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,010
$49,430
+5% in Virginia Beach, VA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.6 yr
37.4 yr
+2.8 yr in Virginia Beach, VA
Homeownership
52.4%
64.9%
+12.5 pp in Virginia Beach, VA
Bachelor's+ (25+)
28.7%
40.4%
+11.7 pp in Virginia Beach, VA
Avg Commute
24.6 min
23.2 min
+1.4 min in San Antonio, TX

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
605
96.7
+84% in San Antonio, TX
Property Crime
4,665
1,664.3
+64% in San Antonio, TX

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
68.5°F
59.9°F
+8.6°F in San Antonio, TX
Annual Precipitation
34.9 in
44.3 in
+9.5 in in Virginia Beach, VA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.96/gal
$4.30/gal
+9% in Virginia Beach, VA

Area: Texas vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.30
$2.00
+54% in Virginia Beach, VA

Adult base one-way fare — VIA Metropolitan Transit vs HRT (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
16.4
17.1
+4% in Virginia Beach, VA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$24.61
$18.75
+24% in San Antonio, TX

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.16
$4.16
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.73
$1.73
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.56
$6.56
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$1.90
$1.90
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.61
$0.61
about equal

Average prices — South vs South (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (TX / VA)
6.25%
5.3%
+1.0 pp in TX
Income Tax (top rate)
None
5.75%
+5.8 pp in VA

San Antonio vs Virginia Beach — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in San Antonio or Virginia Beach?
San Antonio, TX is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,270 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 18% below Virginia Beach, VA's $1,540, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in San Antonio than in Virginia Beach?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $43,000 a year in San Antonio versus $54,000 in Virginia Beach.
Which has lower taxes, San Antonio or Virginia Beach?
San Antonio is taxed under Texas's rules (no state income tax and a 6.25% state sales tax); Virginia Beach under Virginia's (a top state income tax rate of 5.75% and a 5.3% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).