Living Cost Compare
Reno

Nevada

$1,350/mo est.

vs
Tucson

Arizona

$1,070/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,350 in Reno, NV versus $1,070 in Tucson, AZ. Overall, Tucson, AZ is roughly 21% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Reno, NV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $78,448 in Reno, NV and $54,546 in Tucson, AZ — about 30% higher in Reno, NV. Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax; Arizona has a top state income tax rate of 2.50% and a 5.6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$964
$795
+18% in Reno, NV
1 Bedroom
$1,206
$891
+26% in Reno, NV
2 Bedroom
$1,518
$1,146
+25% in Reno, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,885
$1,520
+19% in Reno, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$498,600
$242,200
+51% in Reno, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$78,448
$54,546
+30% in Reno, NV
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,660
$47,760
+4% in Reno, NV

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
37.3 yr
34.6 yr
+2.7 yr in Reno, NV
Homeownership
49.4%
51.7%
+2.3 pp in Tucson, AZ
Bachelor's+ (25+)
35.7%
30.2%
+5.5 pp in Reno, NV
Avg Commute
20.6 min
22.2 min
+1.6 min in Tucson, AZ

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
528.9
645.8
+22% in Tucson, AZ
Property Crime
2,489.3
3,460
+39% in Tucson, AZ

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
53.8°F
70.2°F
+16.4°F in Tucson, AZ
Annual Precipitation
7.4 in
11.6 in
+4.2 in in Tucson, AZ

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.09/gal
$5.09/gal
about equal

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
Free

Adult base one-way fare — vs Sun Tran (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
13.6
15.2
+12% in Tucson, AZ
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$12.09
$22.44
+86% in Tucson, AZ

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NV / AZ)
6.85%
5.6%
+1.3 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
None
2.50%
+2.5 pp in AZ

Reno vs Tucson — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Reno or Tucson?
Tucson, AZ is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,070 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 21% below Reno, NV's $1,350, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Reno than in Tucson?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $48,000 a year in Reno versus $36,000 in Tucson.
Which has lower taxes, Reno or Tucson?
Reno is taxed under Nevada's rules (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax); Tucson under Arizona's (a top state income tax rate of 2.50% and a 5.6% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).