Living Cost Compare
Reno

Nevada

$1,350/mo est.

vs
Tacoma

Washington

$1,500/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,350 in Reno, NV versus $1,500 in Tacoma, WA. Overall, Reno, NV is roughly 10% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Tacoma, WA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $78,448 in Reno, NV and $83,857 in Tacoma, WA — about 6% higher in Tacoma, WA. Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax; Washington has no state income tax and a 6.5% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$964
$1,178
+22% in Tacoma, WA
1 Bedroom
$1,206
$1,332
+10% in Tacoma, WA
2 Bedroom
$1,518
$1,693
+12% in Tacoma, WA
3 Bedroom
$1,885
$2,094
+11% in Tacoma, WA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$498,600
$454,600
+9% in Reno, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$78,448
$83,857
+7% in Tacoma, WA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,660
$72,610
+46% in Tacoma, WA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
37.3 yr
37.3 yr
about equal
Homeownership
49.4%
56.5%
+7.1 pp in Tacoma, WA
Bachelor's+ (25+)
35.7%
33.5%
+2.2 pp in Reno, NV
Avg Commute
20.6 min
29.0 min
+8.4 min in Tacoma, WA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
528.9
1,064.4
+101% in Tacoma, WA
Property Crime
2,489.3
5,695.2
+129% in Tacoma, WA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
53.8°F
52.1°F
+1.7°F in Reno, NV
Annual Precipitation
7.4 in
43.0 in
+35.6 in in Tacoma, WA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.09/gal
$5.12/gal
+1% in Tacoma, WA

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs Washington.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
13.6
14.9
+10% in Tacoma, WA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$12.09
$20.41
+69% in Tacoma, WA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NV / WA)
6.85%
6.5%
+0.3 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
None
None
about equal

Reno vs Tacoma — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Reno or Tacoma?
Reno, NV is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,350 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 10% below Tacoma, WA's $1,500, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Reno than in Tacoma?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $48,000 a year in Reno versus $53,000 in Tacoma.
Which has lower taxes, Reno or Tacoma?
Reno is taxed under Nevada's rules (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax); Tacoma under Washington's (no state income tax and a 6.5% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).