Living Cost Compare
Reno

Nevada

$1,350/mo est.

vs
Salem

Oregon

$1,170/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,350 in Reno, NV versus $1,170 in Salem, OR. Overall, Salem, OR is roughly 13% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Reno, NV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $78,448 in Reno, NV and $71,900 in Salem, OR — about 8% higher in Reno, NV. Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax; Oregon has a top state income tax rate of 9.90% and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$964
$1,075
+12% in Salem, OR
1 Bedroom
$1,206
$989
+18% in Reno, NV
2 Bedroom
$1,518
$1,337
+12% in Reno, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,885
$1,778
+6% in Reno, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$498,600
$382,400
+23% in Reno, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$78,448
$71,900
+8% in Reno, NV
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,660
$55,310
+11% in Salem, OR

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
37.3 yr
35.7 yr
+1.6 yr in Reno, NV
Homeownership
49.4%
55.7%
+6.3 pp in Salem, OR
Bachelor's+ (25+)
35.7%
31.4%
+4.3 pp in Reno, NV
Avg Commute
20.6 min
22.4 min
+1.8 min in Salem, OR

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
528.9
540.6
+2% in Salem, OR
Property Crime
2,489.3
2,878.6
+16% in Salem, OR

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
53.8°F
53.0°F
+0.8°F in Reno, NV
Annual Precipitation
7.4 in
39.7 in
+32.3 in in Salem, OR

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.09/gal
$5.09/gal
about equal

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
13.6
16.3
+20% in Salem, OR
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$12.09
$20.59
+70% in Salem, OR

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NV / OR)
6.85%
None
+6.8 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
None
9.90%
+9.9 pp in OR

Reno vs Salem — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Reno or Salem?
Salem, OR is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,170 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 13% below Reno, NV's $1,350, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Reno than in Salem?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $48,000 a year in Reno versus $40,000 in Salem.
Which has lower taxes, Reno or Salem?
Reno is taxed under Nevada's rules (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax); Salem under Oregon's (a top state income tax rate of 9.90% and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).