Living Cost Compare
Provo

Utah

$1,120/mo est.

vs
Tucson

Arizona

$1,070/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,120 in Provo, UT versus $1,070 in Tucson, AZ. Overall, Tucson, AZ is roughly 4% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Provo, UT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $62,800 in Provo, UT and $54,546 in Tucson, AZ — about 13% higher in Provo, UT. Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax; Arizona has a top state income tax rate of 2.50% and a 5.6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,009
$795
+21% in Provo, UT
1 Bedroom
$978
$891
+9% in Provo, UT
2 Bedroom
$1,128
$1,146
+2% in Tucson, AZ
3 Bedroom
$1,381
$1,520
+10% in Tucson, AZ

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$437,100
$242,200
+45% in Provo, UT

Income

Median Household Income
$62,800
$54,546
+13% in Provo, UT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,010
$47,760
+1% in Provo, UT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
23.7 yr
34.6 yr
+10.9 yr in Tucson, AZ
Homeownership
39.9%
51.7%
+11.8 pp in Tucson, AZ
Bachelor's+ (25+)
45.0%
30.2%
+14.8 pp in Provo, UT
Avg Commute
18.5 min
22.2 min
+3.7 min in Tucson, AZ

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
205.7
645.8
+214% in Tucson, AZ
Property Crime
1,280.6
3,460
+170% in Tucson, AZ

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
53.4°F
70.2°F
+16.8°F in Tucson, AZ
Annual Precipitation
19.8 in
11.6 in
+8.1 in in Provo, UT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.21/gal
+22% in Tucson, AZ

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
Free

Adult base one-way fare — vs Sun Tran (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
13.4
15.2
+14% in Tucson, AZ
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.84
$24.74
+109% in Tucson, AZ

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (UT / AZ)
6.1%
5.6%
+0.5 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
4.50%
2.50%
+2.0 pp in UT

Provo vs Tucson — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Provo or Tucson?
Tucson, AZ is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,070 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 4% below Provo, UT's $1,120, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Provo than in Tucson?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $39,000 a year in Provo versus $36,000 in Tucson.
Which has lower taxes, Provo or Tucson?
Provo is taxed under Utah's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax); Tucson under Arizona's (a top state income tax rate of 2.50% and a 5.6% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).