Living Cost Compare
Provo

Utah

$1,120/mo est.

vs
Santa Fe

New Mexico

$1,310/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,120 in Provo, UT versus $1,310 in Santa Fe, NM. Overall, Provo, UT is roughly 15% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Santa Fe, NM, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $62,800 in Provo, UT and $70,110 in Santa Fe, NM — about 10% higher in Santa Fe, NM. Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax; New Mexico has a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,009
$969
+4% in Provo, UT
1 Bedroom
$978
$1,167
+19% in Santa Fe, NM
2 Bedroom
$1,128
$1,559
+38% in Santa Fe, NM
3 Bedroom
$1,381
$1,733
+25% in Santa Fe, NM

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$437,100
$411,500
+6% in Provo, UT

Income

Median Household Income
$62,800
$70,110
+12% in Santa Fe, NM
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,010
$48,710
+1% in Santa Fe, NM

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
23.7 yr
46.4 yr
+22.7 yr in Santa Fe, NM
Homeownership
39.9%
62.8%
+22.9 pp in Santa Fe, NM
Bachelor's+ (25+)
45.0%
45.4%
+0.4 pp in Santa Fe, NM
Avg Commute
18.5 min
20.2 min
+1.7 min in Santa Fe, NM

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
205.7
843.3
+310% in Santa Fe, NM
Property Crime
1,280.6
5,189
+305% in Santa Fe, NM

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
53.4°F
51.9°F
+1.5°F in Provo, UT
Annual Precipitation
19.8 in
13.5 in
+6.3 in in Provo, UT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$3.62/gal
+15% in Provo, UT

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Gulf Coast (PADD 3).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
13.4
15.1
+13% in Santa Fe, NM
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.84
$9.31
+21% in Provo, UT

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (UT / NM)
6.1%
4.875%
+1.2 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
4.50%
5.90%
+1.4 pp in NM

Provo vs Santa Fe — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Provo or Santa Fe?
Provo, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 15% below Santa Fe, NM's $1,310, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Provo than in Santa Fe?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $39,000 a year in Provo versus $47,000 in Santa Fe.
Which has lower taxes, Provo or Santa Fe?
Provo is taxed under Utah's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax); Santa Fe under New Mexico's (a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).