Living Cost Compare
Provo

Utah

$1,120/mo est.

vs
Santa Ana

California

$2,570/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,120 in Provo, UT versus $2,570 in Santa Ana, CA. Overall, Provo, UT is roughly 56% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Santa Ana, CA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $62,800 in Provo, UT and $109,739 in Santa Ana, CA — about 43% higher in Santa Ana, CA. Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax; California has a top state income tax rate of 13.30% and a 7.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,009
$1,770
+75% in Santa Ana, CA
1 Bedroom
$978
$2,232
+128% in Santa Ana, CA
2 Bedroom
$1,128
$2,719
+141% in Santa Ana, CA
3 Bedroom
$1,381
$2,636
+91% in Santa Ana, CA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$437,100
$1,810,200
+314% in Santa Ana, CA

Income

Median Household Income
$62,800
$109,739
+75% in Santa Ana, CA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,010
$55,850
+16% in Santa Ana, CA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
23.7 yr
42.9 yr
+19.2 yr in Santa Ana, CA
Homeownership
39.9%
28.8%
+11.1 pp in Provo, UT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
45.0%
68.9%
+23.9 pp in Santa Ana, CA
Avg Commute
18.5 min
25.8 min
+7.3 min in Santa Ana, CA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
205.7
498.2
+142% in Santa Ana, CA
Property Crime
1,280.6
1,722.2
+34% in Santa Ana, CA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
53.4°F
65.6°F
+12.2°F in Santa Ana, CA
Annual Precipitation
19.8 in
13.6 in
+6.1 in in Provo, UT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.53/gal
+30% in Santa Ana, CA

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Los Angeles.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.00

Adult base one-way fare — vs OCTA (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
13.4
34.7
+160% in Santa Ana, CA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.84
$20.33
+72% in Santa Ana, CA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (UT / CA)
6.1%
7.25%
+1.2 pp in CA
Income Tax (top rate)
4.50%
13.30%
+8.8 pp in CA

Provo vs Santa Ana — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Provo or Santa Ana?
Provo, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 56% below Santa Ana, CA's $2,570, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Provo than in Santa Ana?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $39,000 a year in Provo versus $89,000 in Santa Ana.
Which has lower taxes, Provo or Santa Ana?
Provo is taxed under Utah's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax); Santa Ana under California's (a top state income tax rate of 13.30% and a 7.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).