Living Cost Compare
Provo

Utah

$1,120/mo est.

vs
Salem

Oregon

$1,170/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,120 in Provo, UT versus $1,170 in Salem, OR. Overall, Provo, UT is roughly 4% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Salem, OR, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $62,800 in Provo, UT and $71,900 in Salem, OR — about 13% higher in Salem, OR. Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax; Oregon has a top state income tax rate of 9.90% and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,009
$1,075
+7% in Salem, OR
1 Bedroom
$978
$989
+1% in Salem, OR
2 Bedroom
$1,128
$1,337
+19% in Salem, OR
3 Bedroom
$1,381
$1,778
+29% in Salem, OR

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$437,100
$382,400
+13% in Provo, UT

Income

Median Household Income
$62,800
$71,900
+14% in Salem, OR
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,010
$55,310
+15% in Salem, OR

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
23.7 yr
35.7 yr
+12.0 yr in Salem, OR
Homeownership
39.9%
55.7%
+15.8 pp in Salem, OR
Bachelor's+ (25+)
45.0%
31.4%
+13.6 pp in Provo, UT
Avg Commute
18.5 min
22.4 min
+3.9 min in Salem, OR

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
205.7
540.6
+163% in Salem, OR
Property Crime
1,280.6
2,878.6
+125% in Salem, OR

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
53.4°F
53.0°F
+0.4°F in Provo, UT
Annual Precipitation
19.8 in
39.7 in
+19.9 in in Salem, OR

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.21/gal
+22% in Salem, OR

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
13.4
16.3
+22% in Salem, OR
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.84
$21.60
+82% in Salem, OR

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (UT / OR)
6.1%
None
+6.1 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
4.50%
9.90%
+5.4 pp in OR

Provo vs Salem — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Provo or Salem?
Provo, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 4% below Salem, OR's $1,170, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Provo than in Salem?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $39,000 a year in Provo versus $40,000 in Salem.
Which has lower taxes, Provo or Salem?
Provo is taxed under Utah's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax); Salem under Oregon's (a top state income tax rate of 9.90% and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).