Living Cost Compare
Provo

Utah

$1,120/mo est.

vs
Reno

Nevada

$1,350/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,120 in Provo, UT versus $1,350 in Reno, NV. Overall, Provo, UT is roughly 17% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Reno, NV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $62,800 in Provo, UT and $78,448 in Reno, NV — about 20% higher in Reno, NV. Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax; Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,009
$964
+4% in Provo, UT
1 Bedroom
$978
$1,206
+23% in Reno, NV
2 Bedroom
$1,128
$1,518
+35% in Reno, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,381
$1,885
+36% in Reno, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$437,100
$498,600
+14% in Reno, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$62,800
$78,448
+25% in Reno, NV
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,010
$49,660
+3% in Reno, NV

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
23.7 yr
37.3 yr
+13.6 yr in Reno, NV
Homeownership
39.9%
49.4%
+9.5 pp in Reno, NV
Bachelor's+ (25+)
45.0%
35.7%
+9.3 pp in Provo, UT
Avg Commute
18.5 min
20.6 min
+2.1 min in Reno, NV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
205.7
528.9
+157% in Reno, NV
Property Crime
1,280.6
2,489.3
+94% in Reno, NV

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
53.4°F
53.8°F
+0.4°F in Reno, NV
Annual Precipitation
19.8 in
7.4 in
+12.3 in in Provo, UT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.21/gal
+22% in Reno, NV

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
13.4
13.1
+2% in Provo, UT
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.84
$13.83
+17% in Reno, NV

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (UT / NV)
6.1%
6.85%
+0.8 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
4.50%
None
+4.5 pp in UT

Provo vs Reno — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Provo or Reno?
Provo, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 17% below Reno, NV's $1,350, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Provo than in Reno?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $39,000 a year in Provo versus $48,000 in Reno.
Which has lower taxes, Provo or Reno?
Provo is taxed under Utah's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax); Reno under Nevada's (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).