Living Cost Compare
Pittsburgh

Pennsylvania

$1,300/mo est.

vs
St. Louis

Missouri

$1,030/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,300 in Pittsburgh, PA versus $1,030 in St. Louis, MO. Overall, St. Louis, MO is roughly 21% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Pittsburgh, PA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $64,137 in Pittsburgh, PA and $55,279 in St. Louis, MO — about 14% higher in Pittsburgh, PA. Pennsylvania has a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax; Missouri has a top state income tax rate of 4.70% and a 4.225% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,109
$864
+22% in Pittsburgh, PA
1 Bedroom
$1,079
$866
+20% in Pittsburgh, PA
2 Bedroom
$1,269
$1,109
+13% in Pittsburgh, PA
3 Bedroom
$1,450
$1,135
+22% in Pittsburgh, PA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$193,200
$185,100
+4% in Pittsburgh, PA

Income

Median Household Income
$64,137
$55,279
+14% in Pittsburgh, PA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,650
$49,990
+1% in St. Louis, MO

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
33.5 yr
36.6 yr
+3.1 yr in St. Louis, MO
Homeownership
47.2%
45.4%
+1.8 pp in Pittsburgh, PA
Bachelor's+ (25+)
47.8%
40.2%
+7.6 pp in Pittsburgh, PA
Avg Commute
23.1 min
22.2 min
+0.9 min in Pittsburgh, PA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
436
1,372.9
+215% in St. Louis, MO
Property Crime
2,315.7
5,794.9
+150% in St. Louis, MO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
51.8°F
55.7°F
+3.9°F in St. Louis, MO
Annual Precipitation
39.3 in
40.9 in
+1.6 in in St. Louis, MO

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.86/gal
$3.94/gal
+2% in St. Louis, MO

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
21.6
13.7
+37% in Pittsburgh, PA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$19.17
$24.13
+26% in St. Louis, MO

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.66
+14% in Pittsburgh, PA
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$3.63
+66% in St. Louis, MO
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.77
+2% in Pittsburgh, PA
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.10
+4% in Pittsburgh, PA
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.62
+11% in Pittsburgh, PA

Average prices — Northeast vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (PA / MO)
6%
4.225%
+1.8 pp in PA
Income Tax (top rate)
3.07%
4.70%
+1.6 pp in MO

Pittsburgh vs St. Louis — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Pittsburgh or St. Louis?
St. Louis, MO is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,030 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 21% below Pittsburgh, PA's $1,300, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Pittsburgh than in St. Louis?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $43,000 a year in Pittsburgh versus $35,000 in St. Louis.
Which has lower taxes, Pittsburgh or St. Louis?
Pittsburgh is taxed under Pennsylvania's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax); St. Louis under Missouri's (a top state income tax rate of 4.70% and a 4.225% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).