Living Cost Compare
Phoenix

Arizona

$1,430/mo est.

vs
Provo

Utah

$1,120/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,430 in Phoenix, AZ versus $1,120 in Provo, UT. Overall, Provo, UT is roughly 22% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Phoenix, AZ, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $77,041 in Phoenix, AZ and $62,800 in Provo, UT — about 18% higher in Phoenix, AZ. Arizona has a top state income tax rate of 2.50% and a 5.6% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,127
$1,009
+10% in Phoenix, AZ
1 Bedroom
$1,253
$978
+22% in Phoenix, AZ
2 Bedroom
$1,493
$1,128
+24% in Phoenix, AZ
3 Bedroom
$1,771
$1,381
+22% in Phoenix, AZ

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$381,900
$437,100
+14% in Provo, UT

Income

Median Household Income
$77,041
$62,800
+18% in Phoenix, AZ
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$51,380
$48,010
+7% in Phoenix, AZ

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.8 yr
23.7 yr
+11.1 yr in Phoenix, AZ
Homeownership
57.1%
39.9%
+17.2 pp in Phoenix, AZ
Bachelor's+ (25+)
32.3%
45.0%
+12.7 pp in Provo, UT
Avg Commute
25.7 min
18.5 min
+7.2 min in Phoenix, AZ

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
799.6
205.7
+74% in Phoenix, AZ
Property Crime
2,338.9
1,280.6
+45% in Phoenix, AZ

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
75.1°F
53.4°F
+21.7°F in Phoenix, AZ
Annual Precipitation
8.2 in
19.8 in
+11.6 in in Provo, UT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.21/gal
$4.27/gal
+18% in Phoenix, AZ

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.00

Adult base one-way fare — Valley Metro vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
13.4
+12% in Phoenix, AZ
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$24.74
$11.84
+52% in Phoenix, AZ

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (AZ / UT)
5.6%
6.1%
+0.5 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
2.50%
4.50%
+2.0 pp in UT

Phoenix vs Provo — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Phoenix or Provo?
Provo, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 22% below Phoenix, AZ's $1,430, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Phoenix than in Provo?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $50,000 a year in Phoenix versus $39,000 in Provo.
Which has lower taxes, Phoenix or Provo?
Phoenix is taxed under Arizona's rules (a top state income tax rate of 2.50% and a 5.6% state sales tax); Provo under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).