Living Cost Compare
Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

$1,410/mo est.

vs
St. Paul

Minnesota

$1,300/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,410 in Philadelphia, PA versus $1,300 in St. Paul, MN. Overall, St. Paul, MN is roughly 8% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Philadelphia, PA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $60,698 in Philadelphia, PA and $73,055 in St. Paul, MN — about 17% higher in St. Paul, MN. Pennsylvania has a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax; Minnesota has a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,126
$995
+12% in Philadelphia, PA
1 Bedroom
$1,189
$1,126
+5% in Philadelphia, PA
2 Bedroom
$1,394
$1,384
+1% in Philadelphia, PA
3 Bedroom
$1,406
$1,662
+18% in St. Paul, MN

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$232,400
$280,300
+21% in St. Paul, MN

Income

Median Household Income
$60,698
$73,055
+20% in St. Paul, MN
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$54,310
$59,320
+9% in St. Paul, MN

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.1 yr
33.5 yr
+1.6 yr in Philadelphia, PA
Homeownership
52.3%
53.2%
+0.9 pp in St. Paul, MN
Bachelor's+ (25+)
34.6%
43.5%
+8.9 pp in St. Paul, MN
Avg Commute
32.0 min
22.3 min
+9.7 min in Philadelphia, PA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
917.1
619
+33% in Philadelphia, PA
Property Crime
4,615.3
2,897.2
+37% in Philadelphia, PA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
57.1°F
47.1°F
+10.0°F in Philadelphia, PA
Annual Precipitation
48.5 in
28.5 in
+20.0 in in Philadelphia, PA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.86/gal
$3.95/gal
+2% in St. Paul, MN

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs Minnesota.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.50

Adult base one-way fare — SEPTA vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
21.6
16.9
+21% in Philadelphia, PA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$19.17
$14.95
+22% in Philadelphia, PA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.66
+14% in Philadelphia, PA
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$3.63
+66% in St. Paul, MN
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.77
+2% in Philadelphia, PA
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.10
+4% in Philadelphia, PA
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.62
+11% in Philadelphia, PA

Average prices — Northeast vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (PA / MN)
6%
6.875%
+0.9 pp in MN
Income Tax (top rate)
3.07%
9.85%
+6.8 pp in MN

Philadelphia vs St. Paul — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Philadelphia or St. Paul?
St. Paul, MN is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,300 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 8% below Philadelphia, PA's $1,410, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Philadelphia than in St. Paul?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $48,000 a year in Philadelphia versus $45,000 in St. Paul.
Which has lower taxes, Philadelphia or St. Paul?
Philadelphia is taxed under Pennsylvania's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax); St. Paul under Minnesota's (a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).