Living Cost Compare
Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

$1,410/mo est.

vs
Rochester

Minnesota

$1,280/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,410 in Philadelphia, PA versus $1,280 in Rochester, MN. Overall, Rochester, MN is roughly 9% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Philadelphia, PA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $60,698 in Philadelphia, PA and $87,767 in Rochester, MN — about 31% higher in Rochester, MN. Pennsylvania has a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax; Minnesota has a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,126
$1,080
+4% in Philadelphia, PA
1 Bedroom
$1,189
$1,106
+7% in Philadelphia, PA
2 Bedroom
$1,394
$1,243
+11% in Philadelphia, PA
3 Bedroom
$1,406
$1,646
+17% in Rochester, MN

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$232,400
$287,500
+24% in Rochester, MN

Income

Median Household Income
$60,698
$87,767
+45% in Rochester, MN
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$54,310
$60,620
+12% in Rochester, MN

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.1 yr
36.4 yr
+1.3 yr in Rochester, MN
Homeownership
52.3%
65.4%
+13.1 pp in Rochester, MN
Bachelor's+ (25+)
34.6%
50.1%
+15.5 pp in Rochester, MN
Avg Commute
32.0 min
17.2 min
+14.8 min in Philadelphia, PA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
917.1
158.9
+83% in Philadelphia, PA
Property Crime
4,615.3
1,379
+70% in Philadelphia, PA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
57.1°F
45.4°F
+11.7°F in Philadelphia, PA
Annual Precipitation
48.5 in
33.0 in
+15.5 in in Philadelphia, PA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.86/gal
$3.95/gal
+2% in Rochester, MN

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs Minnesota.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.50

Adult base one-way fare — SEPTA vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
21.6
16.9
+21% in Philadelphia, PA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$19.17
$14.95
+22% in Philadelphia, PA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.66
+14% in Philadelphia, PA
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$3.63
+66% in Rochester, MN
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.77
+2% in Philadelphia, PA
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.10
+4% in Philadelphia, PA
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.62
+11% in Philadelphia, PA

Average prices — Northeast vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (PA / MN)
6%
6.875%
+0.9 pp in MN
Income Tax (top rate)
3.07%
9.85%
+6.8 pp in MN

Philadelphia vs Rochester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Philadelphia or Rochester?
Rochester, MN is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,280 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 9% below Philadelphia, PA's $1,410, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Philadelphia than in Rochester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $48,000 a year in Philadelphia versus $44,000 in Rochester.
Which has lower taxes, Philadelphia or Rochester?
Philadelphia is taxed under Pennsylvania's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax); Rochester under Minnesota's (a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).