Living Cost Compare
Newark

New Jersey

$1,230/mo est.

vs
Provo

Utah

$1,120/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,230 in Newark, NJ versus $1,120 in Provo, UT. Overall, Provo, UT is roughly 9% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Newark, NJ, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $48,416 in Newark, NJ and $62,800 in Provo, UT — about 23% higher in Provo, UT. New Jersey has a top state income tax rate of 10.75% and a 6.625% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,111
$1,009
+9% in Newark, NJ
1 Bedroom
$978
$978
about equal
2 Bedroom
$1,386
$1,128
+19% in Newark, NJ
3 Bedroom
$1,695
$1,381
+19% in Newark, NJ

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$337,800
$437,100
+29% in Provo, UT

Income

Median Household Income
$48,416
$62,800
+30% in Provo, UT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$61,430
$48,010
+22% in Newark, NJ

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.8 yr
23.7 yr
+11.1 yr in Newark, NJ
Homeownership
24.1%
39.9%
+15.8 pp in Provo, UT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
17.4%
45.0%
+27.6 pp in Provo, UT
Avg Commute
33.2 min
18.5 min
+14.7 min in Newark, NJ

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
582.5
205.7
+65% in Newark, NJ
Property Crime
1,961.8
1,280.6
+35% in Newark, NJ

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
54.9°F
53.4°F
+1.5°F in Newark, NJ
Annual Precipitation
46.3 in
19.8 in
+26.5 in in Newark, NJ

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$4.27/gal
+8% in Provo, UT

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
24.9
13.4
+46% in Newark, NJ
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$17.68
$11.84
+33% in Newark, NJ

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.82
+12% in Provo, UT
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$2.04
+6% in Provo, UT
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$7.36
+7% in Provo, UT
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.01
+8% in Newark, NJ
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NJ / UT)
6.625%
6.1%
+0.5 pp in NJ
Income Tax (top rate)
10.75%
4.50%
+6.3 pp in NJ

Newark vs Provo — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Newark or Provo?
Provo, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 9% below Newark, NJ's $1,230, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Newark than in Provo?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $39,000 a year in Newark versus $39,000 in Provo.
Which has lower taxes, Newark or Provo?
Newark is taxed under New Jersey's rules (a top state income tax rate of 10.75% and a 6.625% state sales tax); Provo under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).