Living Cost Compare
Morgantown

West Virginia

$950/mo est.

vs
San Antonio

Texas

$1,280/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $950 in Morgantown, WV versus $1,280 in San Antonio, TX. Overall, Morgantown, WV is roughly 26% cheaper to live in day-to-day than San Antonio, TX, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $42,245 in Morgantown, WV and $62,917 in San Antonio, TX — about 33% higher in San Antonio, TX. West Virginia has a top state income tax rate of 4.82% and a 6% state sales tax; Texas has no state income tax and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$836
$1,052
+26% in San Antonio, TX
1 Bedroom
$770
$1,084
+41% in San Antonio, TX
2 Bedroom
$969
$1,327
+37% in San Antonio, TX
3 Bedroom
$1,038
$1,545
+49% in San Antonio, TX

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$238,200
$219,700
+8% in Morgantown, WV

Income

Median Household Income
$42,245
$62,917
+49% in San Antonio, TX
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,350
$47,010
+1% in Morgantown, WV

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
24.0 yr
34.6 yr
+10.6 yr in San Antonio, TX
Homeownership
44.3%
52.4%
+8.1 pp in San Antonio, TX
Bachelor's+ (25+)
58.1%
28.7%
+29.4 pp in Morgantown, WV
Avg Commute
17.3 min
24.6 min
+7.3 min in San Antonio, TX

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
216.3
605.7
+180% in San Antonio, TX
Property Crime
1,976.4
4,665.7
+136% in San Antonio, TX

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
53.0°F
68.5°F
+15.5°F in San Antonio, TX
Annual Precipitation
41.8 in
34.9 in
+7.0 in in Morgantown, WV

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.58/gal
+9% in Morgantown, WV

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs Texas.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.30

Adult base one-way fare — vs VIA Metropolitan Transit (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.4
15.9
+3% in San Antonio, TX
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$24.68
$31.89
+29% in San Antonio, TX

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.00
$4.00
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.75
$1.75
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.21
$2.21
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.45
$6.45
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$1.90
$1.90
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — South vs South (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WV / TX)
6%
6.25%
+0.3 pp in TX
Income Tax (top rate)
4.82%
None
+4.8 pp in WV

Morgantown vs San Antonio — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Morgantown or San Antonio?
Morgantown, WV is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $950 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 26% below San Antonio, TX's $1,280, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Morgantown than in San Antonio?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Morgantown versus $43,000 in San Antonio.
Which has lower taxes, Morgantown or San Antonio?
Morgantown is taxed under West Virginia's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.82% and a 6% state sales tax); San Antonio under Texas's (no state income tax and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).