Living Cost Compare
Minneapolis

Minnesota

$1,370/mo est.

vs
Rochester

New York

$1,160/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,370 in Minneapolis, MN versus $1,160 in Rochester, NY. Overall, Rochester, NY is roughly 15% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Minneapolis, MN, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $80,269 in Minneapolis, MN and $46,628 in Rochester, NY — about 42% higher in Minneapolis, MN. Minnesota has a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax; New York has a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$992
$750
+24% in Minneapolis, MN
1 Bedroom
$1,192
$857
+28% in Minneapolis, MN
2 Bedroom
$1,555
$1,114
+28% in Minneapolis, MN
3 Bedroom
$1,761
$1,240
+30% in Minneapolis, MN

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$345,600
$120,600
+65% in Minneapolis, MN

Income

Median Household Income
$80,269
$46,628
+42% in Minneapolis, MN
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$59,320
$51,210
+14% in Minneapolis, MN

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
33.0 yr
33.5 yr
+0.5 yr in Rochester, NY
Homeownership
48.0%
37.2%
+10.8 pp in Minneapolis, MN
Bachelor's+ (25+)
54.5%
29.9%
+24.6 pp in Minneapolis, MN
Avg Commute
22.5 min
18.9 min
+3.6 min in Minneapolis, MN

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
1,168.5
690
+41% in Minneapolis, MN
Property Crime
5,183.1
3,533.4
+32% in Minneapolis, MN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
47.4°F
48.2°F
+0.8°F in Rochester, NY
Annual Precipitation
32.8 in
34.3 in
+1.5 in in Rochester, NY

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.95/gal
$4.04/gal
+2% in Rochester, NY

Area: Minnesota vs New York.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.00

Adult base one-way fare — Metro Transit vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
16.9
29.9
+77% in Rochester, NY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$14.95
$22.74
+52% in Rochester, NY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.92
+16% in Rochester, NY
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$2.19
+40% in Minneapolis, MN
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.90
+2% in Rochester, NY
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.19
+4% in Rochester, NY
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.69
+12% in Rochester, NY

Average prices — Midwest vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MN / NY)
6.875%
4%
+2.9 pp in MN
Income Tax (top rate)
9.85%
10.90%
+1.1 pp in NY

Minneapolis vs Rochester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Minneapolis or Rochester?
Rochester, NY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,160 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 15% below Minneapolis, MN's $1,370, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Minneapolis than in Rochester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $48,000 a year in Minneapolis versus $34,000 in Rochester.
Which has lower taxes, Minneapolis or Rochester?
Minneapolis is taxed under Minnesota's rules (a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax); Rochester under New York's (a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).