Living Cost Compare
Milwaukee

Wisconsin

$1,040/mo est.

vs
St. Louis

Missouri

$1,030/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,040 in Milwaukee, WI versus $1,030 in St. Louis, MO. Overall, St. Louis, MO is roughly 1% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Milwaukee, WI, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $51,888 in Milwaukee, WI and $55,279 in St. Louis, MO — about 6% higher in St. Louis, MO. Wisconsin has a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax; Missouri has a top state income tax rate of 4.70% and a 4.225% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$841
$864
+3% in St. Louis, MO
1 Bedroom
$849
$866
+2% in St. Louis, MO
2 Bedroom
$1,031
$1,109
+8% in St. Louis, MO
3 Bedroom
$1,193
$1,135
+5% in Milwaukee, WI

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$172,000
$185,100
+8% in St. Louis, MO

Income

Median Household Income
$51,888
$55,279
+7% in St. Louis, MO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$51,160
$49,990
+2% in Milwaukee, WI

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
32.2 yr
36.6 yr
+4.4 yr in St. Louis, MO
Homeownership
41.5%
45.4%
+3.9 pp in St. Louis, MO
Bachelor's+ (25+)
26.6%
40.2%
+13.6 pp in St. Louis, MO
Avg Commute
22.4 min
22.2 min
+0.2 min in Milwaukee, WI

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
1,452.3
1,372.9
+5% in Milwaukee, WI
Property Crime
2,772.2
5,794.9
+109% in St. Louis, MO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
47.9°F
55.7°F
+7.8°F in St. Louis, MO
Annual Precipitation
34.8 in
40.9 in
+6.2 in in St. Louis, MO

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.25

Adult base one-way fare — MCTS vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
19.7
13.7
+31% in Milwaukee, WI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.79
$24.13
+105% in St. Louis, MO

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WI / MO)
5%
4.225%
+0.8 pp in WI
Income Tax (top rate)
7.65%
4.70%
+3.0 pp in WI

Milwaukee vs St. Louis — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Milwaukee or St. Louis?
St. Louis, MO is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,030 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 1% below Milwaukee, WI's $1,040, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Milwaukee than in St. Louis?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $34,000 a year in Milwaukee versus $35,000 in St. Louis.
Which has lower taxes, Milwaukee or St. Louis?
Milwaukee is taxed under Wisconsin's rules (a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax); St. Louis under Missouri's (a top state income tax rate of 4.70% and a 4.225% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).