Living Cost Compare
Meridian

Idaho

$1,690/mo est.

vs
Reno

Nevada

$1,350/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,690 in Meridian, ID versus $1,350 in Reno, NV. Overall, Reno, NV is roughly 20% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Meridian, ID, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $98,686 in Meridian, ID and $78,448 in Reno, NV — about 21% higher in Meridian, ID. Idaho has a top state income tax rate of 5.30% and a 6% state sales tax; Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,523
$964
+37% in Meridian, ID
1 Bedroom
$1,540
$1,206
+22% in Meridian, ID
2 Bedroom
$1,489
$1,518
+2% in Reno, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,893
$1,885
+0% in Meridian, ID

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$485,000
$498,600
+3% in Reno, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$98,686
$78,448
+21% in Meridian, ID
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,100
$49,660
+1% in Reno, NV

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
37.4 yr
37.3 yr
+0.1 yr in Meridian, ID
Homeownership
76.1%
49.4%
+26.7 pp in Meridian, ID
Bachelor's+ (25+)
44.4%
35.7%
+8.7 pp in Meridian, ID
Avg Commute
22.3 min
20.6 min
+1.7 min in Meridian, ID

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
150.3
528.9
+252% in Reno, NV
Property Crime
583.5
2,489.3
+327% in Reno, NV

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
52.5°F
53.8°F
+1.3°F in Reno, NV
Annual Precipitation
11.7 in
7.4 in
+4.3 in in Meridian, ID

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.21/gal
+22% in Reno, NV

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.4
13.1
+9% in Meridian, ID
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.33
$13.83
+22% in Reno, NV

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (ID / NV)
6%
6.85%
+0.8 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
5.30%
None
+5.3 pp in ID

Meridian vs Reno — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Meridian or Reno?
Reno, NV is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,350 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 20% below Meridian, ID's $1,690, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Meridian than in Reno?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $62,000 a year in Meridian versus $48,000 in Reno.
Which has lower taxes, Meridian or Reno?
Meridian is taxed under Idaho's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.30% and a 6% state sales tax); Reno under Nevada's (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).