Living Cost Compare
Meridian

Idaho

$1,690/mo est.

vs
Provo

Utah

$1,120/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,690 in Meridian, ID versus $1,120 in Provo, UT. Overall, Provo, UT is roughly 34% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Meridian, ID, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $98,686 in Meridian, ID and $62,800 in Provo, UT — about 36% higher in Meridian, ID. Idaho has a top state income tax rate of 5.30% and a 6% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,523
$1,009
+34% in Meridian, ID
1 Bedroom
$1,540
$978
+36% in Meridian, ID
2 Bedroom
$1,489
$1,128
+24% in Meridian, ID
3 Bedroom
$1,893
$1,381
+27% in Meridian, ID

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$485,000
$437,100
+10% in Meridian, ID

Income

Median Household Income
$98,686
$62,800
+36% in Meridian, ID
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,100
$48,010
+2% in Meridian, ID

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
37.4 yr
23.7 yr
+13.7 yr in Meridian, ID
Homeownership
76.1%
39.9%
+36.2 pp in Meridian, ID
Bachelor's+ (25+)
44.4%
45.0%
+0.6 pp in Provo, UT
Avg Commute
22.3 min
18.5 min
+3.8 min in Meridian, ID

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
150.3
205.7
+37% in Provo, UT
Property Crime
583.5
1,280.6
+119% in Provo, UT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
52.5°F
53.4°F
+0.9°F in Provo, UT
Annual Precipitation
11.7 in
19.8 in
+8.0 in in Provo, UT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$4.27/gal
about equal

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.4
13.4
+7% in Meridian, ID
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.33
$11.84
+5% in Provo, UT

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (ID / UT)
6%
6.1%
+0.1 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
5.30%
4.50%
+0.8 pp in ID

Meridian vs Provo — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Meridian or Provo?
Provo, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 34% below Meridian, ID's $1,690, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Meridian than in Provo?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $62,000 a year in Meridian versus $39,000 in Provo.
Which has lower taxes, Meridian or Provo?
Meridian is taxed under Idaho's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.30% and a 6% state sales tax); Provo under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).