Living Cost Compare
Little Rock

Arkansas

$1,080/mo est.

vs
Minneapolis

Minnesota

$1,370/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,080 in Little Rock, AR versus $1,370 in Minneapolis, MN. Overall, Little Rock, AR is roughly 21% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Minneapolis, MN, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $60,583 in Little Rock, AR and $80,269 in Minneapolis, MN — about 25% higher in Minneapolis, MN. Arkansas has a top state income tax rate of 3.90% and a 6.5% state sales tax; Minnesota has a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$981
$992
+1% in Minneapolis, MN
1 Bedroom
$904
$1,192
+32% in Minneapolis, MN
2 Bedroom
$1,064
$1,555
+46% in Minneapolis, MN
3 Bedroom
$1,292
$1,761
+36% in Minneapolis, MN

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$221,200
$345,600
+56% in Minneapolis, MN

Income

Median Household Income
$60,583
$80,269
+32% in Minneapolis, MN
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$45,790
$59,320
+30% in Minneapolis, MN

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
36.4 yr
33.0 yr
+3.4 yr in Little Rock, AR
Homeownership
54.2%
48.0%
+6.2 pp in Little Rock, AR
Bachelor's+ (25+)
44.0%
54.5%
+10.5 pp in Minneapolis, MN
Avg Commute
18.3 min
22.5 min
+4.2 min in Minneapolis, MN

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
1,673
1,168.5
+30% in Little Rock, AR
Property Crime
5,251.5
5,183.1
+1% in Little Rock, AR

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
62.7°F
47.4°F
+15.3°F in Little Rock, AR
Annual Precipitation
49.8 in
32.8 in
+16.9 in in Little Rock, AR

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.62/gal
$3.95/gal
+9% in Minneapolis, MN

Area: Gulf Coast (PADD 3) vs Minnesota.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.00

Adult base one-way fare — vs Metro Transit (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.4
16.9
+18% in Minneapolis, MN
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$25.93
$14.95
+42% in Little Rock, AR

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.00
$4.31
+8% in Minneapolis, MN
Bread (lb)
$1.75
$1.66
+5% in Little Rock, AR
Eggs (doz)
$2.21
$3.63
+64% in Minneapolis, MN
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.45
$6.77
+5% in Minneapolis, MN
Chicken (lb)
$1.90
$2.10
+10% in Minneapolis, MN
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — South vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (AR / MN)
6.5%
6.875%
+0.4 pp in MN
Income Tax (top rate)
3.90%
9.85%
+5.9 pp in MN

Little Rock vs Minneapolis — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Little Rock or Minneapolis?
Little Rock, AR is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,080 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 21% below Minneapolis, MN's $1,370, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Little Rock than in Minneapolis?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Little Rock versus $48,000 in Minneapolis.
Which has lower taxes, Little Rock or Minneapolis?
Little Rock is taxed under Arkansas's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.90% and a 6.5% state sales tax); Minneapolis under Minnesota's (a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).