Living Cost Compare
Las Vegas

Nevada

$1,320/mo est.

vs
Reno

Nevada

$1,350/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,320 in Las Vegas, NV versus $1,350 in Reno, NV. Overall, Las Vegas, NV is roughly 2% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Reno, NV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $70,723 in Las Vegas, NV and $78,448 in Reno, NV — about 10% higher in Reno, NV. Both cities are in Nevada, so state taxes are identical: no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$992
$964
+3% in Las Vegas, NV
1 Bedroom
$1,181
$1,206
+2% in Reno, NV
2 Bedroom
$1,401
$1,518
+8% in Reno, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,740
$1,885
+8% in Reno, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$395,300
$498,600
+26% in Reno, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$70,723
$78,448
+11% in Reno, NV
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,670
$49,660
+6% in Reno, NV

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.5 yr
37.3 yr
+1.2 yr in Las Vegas, NV
Homeownership
55.7%
49.4%
+6.3 pp in Las Vegas, NV
Bachelor's+ (25+)
27.3%
35.7%
+8.4 pp in Reno, NV
Avg Commute
25.8 min
20.6 min
+5.2 min in Las Vegas, NV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
433.3
528.9
+22% in Reno, NV
Property Crime
2,642.1
2,489.3
+6% in Las Vegas, NV

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
68.4°F
53.8°F
+14.6°F in Las Vegas, NV
Annual Precipitation
5.4 in
7.4 in
+2.0 in in Reno, NV

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.09/gal
$5.09/gal
about equal

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.00

Adult base one-way fare — RTC (residential routes) vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
13.6
13.6
about equal
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$12.09
$12.09
about equal

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NV / NV)
6.85%
6.85%
about equal
Income Tax (top rate)
None
None
about equal

Las Vegas vs Reno — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Las Vegas or Reno?
Las Vegas, NV is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,320 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 2% below Reno, NV's $1,350, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Las Vegas than in Reno?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $47,000 a year in Las Vegas versus $48,000 in Reno.
Which has lower taxes, Las Vegas or Reno?
Neither — both are in Nevada, so they share the same state tax rates: no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax.

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).