Living Cost Compare
Las Vegas

Nevada

$1,320/mo est.

vs
Provo

Utah

$1,120/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,320 in Las Vegas, NV versus $1,120 in Provo, UT. Overall, Provo, UT is roughly 15% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Las Vegas, NV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $70,723 in Las Vegas, NV and $62,800 in Provo, UT — about 11% higher in Las Vegas, NV. Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$992
$1,009
+2% in Provo, UT
1 Bedroom
$1,181
$978
+17% in Las Vegas, NV
2 Bedroom
$1,401
$1,128
+19% in Las Vegas, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,740
$1,381
+21% in Las Vegas, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$395,300
$437,100
+11% in Provo, UT

Income

Median Household Income
$70,723
$62,800
+11% in Las Vegas, NV
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,670
$48,010
+3% in Provo, UT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.5 yr
23.7 yr
+14.8 yr in Las Vegas, NV
Homeownership
55.7%
39.9%
+15.8 pp in Las Vegas, NV
Bachelor's+ (25+)
27.3%
45.0%
+17.7 pp in Provo, UT
Avg Commute
25.8 min
18.5 min
+7.3 min in Las Vegas, NV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
433.3
205.7
+53% in Las Vegas, NV
Property Crime
2,642.1
1,280.6
+52% in Las Vegas, NV

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
68.4°F
53.4°F
+15.0°F in Las Vegas, NV
Annual Precipitation
5.4 in
19.8 in
+14.4 in in Provo, UT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.21/gal
$4.27/gal
+18% in Las Vegas, NV

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.00

Adult base one-way fare — RTC (residential routes) vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
13.1
13.4
+2% in Provo, UT
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$13.83
$11.84
+14% in Las Vegas, NV

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NV / UT)
6.85%
6.1%
+0.8 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
None
4.50%
+4.5 pp in UT

Las Vegas vs Provo — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Las Vegas or Provo?
Provo, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 15% below Las Vegas, NV's $1,320, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Las Vegas than in Provo?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $47,000 a year in Las Vegas versus $39,000 in Provo.
Which has lower taxes, Las Vegas or Provo?
Las Vegas is taxed under Nevada's rules (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax); Provo under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).