Living Cost Compare
Las Cruces

New Mexico

$940/mo est.

vs
Reno

Nevada

$1,350/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $940 in Las Cruces, NM versus $1,350 in Reno, NV. Overall, Las Cruces, NM is roughly 30% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Reno, NV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $55,176 in Las Cruces, NM and $78,448 in Reno, NV — about 30% higher in Reno, NV. New Mexico has a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax; Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$597
$964
+61% in Reno, NV
1 Bedroom
$793
$1,206
+52% in Reno, NV
2 Bedroom
$888
$1,518
+71% in Reno, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,177
$1,885
+60% in Reno, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$217,400
$498,600
+129% in Reno, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$55,176
$78,448
+42% in Reno, NV
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$42,070
$49,660
+18% in Reno, NV

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
32.7 yr
37.3 yr
+4.6 yr in Reno, NV
Homeownership
55.6%
49.4%
+6.2 pp in Las Cruces, NM
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.3%
35.7%
+1.6 pp in Las Cruces, NM
Avg Commute
18.7 min
20.6 min
+1.9 min in Reno, NV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
726
528.9
+27% in Las Cruces, NM
Property Crime
4,899.2
2,489.3
+49% in Las Cruces, NM

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
58.8°F
53.8°F
+5.0°F in Las Cruces, NM
Annual Precipitation
7.4 in

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.62/gal
$5.09/gal
+40% in Reno, NV

Area: Gulf Coast (PADD 3) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.1
13.6
+4% in Las Cruces, NM
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.90
$12.09
+2% in Reno, NV

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NM / NV)
4.875%
6.85%
+2.0 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
5.90%
None
+5.9 pp in NM

Las Cruces vs Reno — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Las Cruces or Reno?
Las Cruces, NM is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $940 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 30% below Reno, NV's $1,350, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Las Cruces than in Reno?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $32,000 a year in Las Cruces versus $48,000 in Reno.
Which has lower taxes, Las Cruces or Reno?
Las Cruces is taxed under New Mexico's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax); Reno under Nevada's (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).