Living Cost Compare
Las Cruces

New Mexico

$940/mo est.

vs
Provo

Utah

$1,120/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $940 in Las Cruces, NM versus $1,120 in Provo, UT. Overall, Las Cruces, NM is roughly 16% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Provo, UT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $55,176 in Las Cruces, NM and $62,800 in Provo, UT — about 12% higher in Provo, UT. New Mexico has a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$597
$1,009
+69% in Provo, UT
1 Bedroom
$793
$978
+23% in Provo, UT
2 Bedroom
$888
$1,128
+27% in Provo, UT
3 Bedroom
$1,177
$1,381
+17% in Provo, UT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$217,400
$437,100
+101% in Provo, UT

Income

Median Household Income
$55,176
$62,800
+14% in Provo, UT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$42,070
$48,010
+14% in Provo, UT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
32.7 yr
23.7 yr
+9.0 yr in Las Cruces, NM
Homeownership
55.6%
39.9%
+15.7 pp in Las Cruces, NM
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.3%
45.0%
+7.7 pp in Provo, UT
Avg Commute
18.7 min
18.5 min
+0.2 min in Las Cruces, NM

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
726
205.7
+72% in Las Cruces, NM
Property Crime
4,899.2
1,280.6
+74% in Las Cruces, NM

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
58.8°F
53.4°F
+5.4°F in Las Cruces, NM
Annual Precipitation
19.8 in

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.62/gal
$4.27/gal
+18% in Provo, UT

Area: Gulf Coast (PADD 3) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.1
13.4
+11% in Las Cruces, NM
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$9.31
$11.84
+27% in Provo, UT

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NM / UT)
4.875%
6.1%
+1.2 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
5.90%
4.50%
+1.4 pp in NM

Las Cruces vs Provo — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Las Cruces or Provo?
Las Cruces, NM is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $940 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 16% below Provo, UT's $1,120, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Las Cruces than in Provo?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $32,000 a year in Las Cruces versus $39,000 in Provo.
Which has lower taxes, Las Cruces or Provo?
Las Cruces is taxed under New Mexico's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax); Provo under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).